Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERHARD

[If R answered yes, R was asked EXERHARD, EXERWHY, and EXERCLUB] How often do you exercise strenuously�that is, so you breathe heavily and your heart beats faster for at least 20 minutes?
  1) Never
  2) Only occasionally
  3) Several times a month
  4) Once or twice a week
  5) At least three times a week
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 45 8.3% 8.3% -2.37
Only occasionally 52 9.6% 17.8% -1.61
Several times a month 15 2.8% 20.6% -.86
Once or twice a week 105 19.3% 39.9% -.11
At least three times a week 323 59.4% 99.3% .65
Don't know/No answer 4 .7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Never 5.4%
3
3.1%
8
10.8%
16
19.5%
15
7.9%
42
Only occasionally 3.6%
2
9.8%
25
8.1%
12
16.9%
13
9.7%
52
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.3%
11
1.4%
2
2.6%
2
2.8%
15
Once or twice a week 8.9%
5
25.2%
64
16.9%
25
13.0%
10
19.4%
104
At least three times a week 82.1%
46
56.7%
144
62.8%
93
45.5%
35
59.4%
318
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
254
100.0%
148
100.0%
77

535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 4.1%
10
11.7%
35
8.3%
45
Only occasionally 5.7%
14
12.7%
38
9.6%
52
Several times a month 2.4%
6
3.0%
9
2.8%
15
Once or twice a week 18.0%
44
20.4%
61
19.3%
105
At least three times a week 69.4%
170
51.2%
153
59.4%
323
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
299

544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Never 13.3%
2
10.3%
4
11.5%
18
3.8%
5
7.1%
14
8.0%
43
Only occasionally 6.7%
1
10.3%
4
12.1%
19
10.7%
14
7.1%
14
9.6%
52
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
2.5%
4
3.8%
5
1.5%
3
2.8%
15
Once or twice a week 20.0%
3
28.2%
11
16.6%
26
19.1%
25
19.7%
39
19.3%
104
At least three times a week 53.3%
8
43.6%
17
57.3%
90
60.3%
79
64.6%
128
59.6%
322
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
131
100.0%
198

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Never 6.3%
12
12.4%
19
7.4%
10
5.3%
1
8.4%
42
Only occasionally 8.9%
17
9.8%
15
8.8%
12
5.3%
1
9.0%
45
Several times a month 2.6%
5
4.6%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Once or twice a week 21.5%
41
17.6%
27
19.1%
26
21.1%
4
19.6%
98
At least three times a week 60.2%
115
54.2%
83
64.0%
87
68.4%
13
59.7%
298
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
153
100.0%
136
100.0%
19

499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 7.6%
16
12.4%
20
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
7.7%
3
8.4%
45
Only occasionally 11.4%
24
8.7%
14
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
15.4%
6
9.7%
52
Several times a month 3.3%
7
1.9%
3
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.1%
2
2.8%
15
Once or twice a week 19.0%
40
13.0%
21
32.8%
21
0.0%
0
27.6%
16
12.8%
5
19.2%
103
At least three times a week 58.1%
122
63.4%
102
54.7%
35
100.0%
4
55.2%
32
59.0%
23
59.3%
318
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
161
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

536


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Never 7.2%
32
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
8.2%
44
Only occasionally 9.0%
40
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
9.5%
51
Several times a month 3.2%
14
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
Once or twice a week 19.2%
85
20.6%
14
40.0%
2
5.0%
1
19.1%
102
At least three times a week 60.4%
267
51.5%
35
60.0%
3
70.0%
14
59.6%
319
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
68
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

535