Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERWHY

What's the main reason you exercise—for your health, for your appearance, or because you enjoy it?
  1) Health
  2) Appearance
  3) Enjoy it
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Health 374 68.8% 68.8% -.62
Appearance 51 9.4% 78.1% .47
Enjoy it 99 18.2% 96.3% 1.57
Don't know/No answer 20 3.7% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Health 39.3%
22
66.1%
168
76.4%
113
80.5%
62
68.2%
365
Appearance 23.2%
13
11.8%
30
4.7%
7
1.3%
1
9.5%
51
Enjoy it 33.9%
19
17.3%
44
16.9%
25
14.3%
11
18.5%
99
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
2
4.7%
12
2.0%
3
3.9%
3
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
254
100.0%
148
100.0%
77

535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Health 67.8%
166
69.6%
208
68.8%
374
Appearance 5.7%
14
12.4%
37
9.4%
51
Enjoy it 20.4%
50
16.4%
49
18.2%
99
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
15
1.7%
5
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
299

544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Health 73.3%
11
74.4%
29
65.6%
103
61.1%
80
74.2%
147
68.5%
370
Appearance 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
14.6%
23
10.7%
14
6.1%
12
9.4%
51
Enjoy it 13.3%
2
17.9%
7
16.6%
26
22.1%
29
17.7%
35
18.3%
99
Don't know/No answer 13.3%
2
2.6%
1
3.2%
5
6.1%
8
2.0%
4
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
131
100.0%
198

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Health 67.5%
129
71.2%
109
69.9%
95
63.2%
12
69.1%
345
Appearance 12.0%
23
9.2%
14
7.4%
10
5.3%
1
9.6%
48
Enjoy it 16.8%
32
18.3%
28
19.1%
26
15.8%
3
17.8%
89
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
7
1.3%
2
3.7%
5
15.8%
3
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
153
100.0%
136
100.0%
19

499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Health 71.0%
149
73.9%
119
60.9%
39
100.0%
4
58.6%
34
56.4%
22
68.5%
367
Appearance 9.5%
20
9.3%
15
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
7.7%
3
9.5%
51
Enjoy it 16.7%
35
12.4%
20
26.6%
17
0.0%
0
27.6%
16
28.2%
11
18.5%
99
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
6
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
7.7%
3
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
161
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

536


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Health 69.2%
306
69.1%
47
20.0%
1
65.0%
13
68.6%
367
Appearance 9.0%
40
11.8%
8
20.0%
1
10.0%
2
9.5%
51
Enjoy it 17.9%
79
16.2%
11
60.0%
3
20.0%
4
18.1%
97
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
17
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
68
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

535