Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERCLUB

Do you belong to a health or exercise club, or have exercise equipment at home?
  1) Belong to a health club
  2) Have equipment at home
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belong to a health club 60 11% 11% -1.57
Have equipment at home 246 45.2% 56.3% -.63
Both 52 9.6% 65.8% .31
Neither 184 33.8% 99.6% 1.24
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Belong to a health club 10.7%
6
13.4%
34
8.8%
13
9.1%
7
11.2%
60
Have equipment at home 44.6%
25
45.3%
115
52.7%
78
29.9%
23
45.0%
241
Both 16.1%
9
12.6%
32
6.8%
10
1.3%
1
9.7%
52
Neither 26.8%
15
28.3%
72
31.8%
47
59.7%
46
33.6%
180
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
254
100.0%
148
100.0%
77

535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Belong to a health club 11.4%
28
10.7%
32
11.0%
60
Have equipment at home 42.4%
104
47.5%
142
45.2%
246
Both 11.4%
28
8.0%
24
9.6%
52
Neither 34.7%
85
33.1%
99
33.8%
184
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
299

544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Belong to a health club 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
13
9.9%
13
16.7%
33
10.9%
59
Have equipment at home 26.7%
4
35.9%
14
49.0%
77
47.3%
62
43.9%
87
45.2%
244
Both 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
7.0%
11
13.0%
17
11.6%
23
9.6%
52
Neither 73.3%
11
61.5%
24
35.7%
56
28.2%
37
27.8%
55
33.9%
183
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
39
100.0%
157
100.0%
131
100.0%
198

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Belong to a health club 10.5%
20
11.1%
17
11.0%
15
5.3%
1
10.6%
53
Have equipment at home 49.2%
94
43.8%
67
45.6%
62
31.6%
6
45.9%
229
Both 14.1%
27
5.9%
9
10.3%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
Neither 26.2%
50
38.6%
59
33.1%
45
57.9%
11
33.1%
165
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
153
100.0%
136
100.0%
19

499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Belong to a health club 9.5%
20
13.0%
21
14.1%
9
50.0%
2
5.2%
3
12.8%
5
11.2%
60
Have equipment at home 47.1%
99
41.6%
67
46.9%
30
25.0%
1
56.9%
33
30.8%
12
45.1%
242
Both 11.9%
25
8.7%
14
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
10.3%
4
9.5%
51
Neither 31.0%
65
36.6%
59
32.8%
21
25.0%
1
31.0%
18
43.6%
17
33.8%
181
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
161
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

536


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Belong to a health club 10.6%
47
16.2%
11
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
59
Have equipment at home 44.6%
197
39.7%
27
80.0%
4
70.0%
14
45.2%
242
Both 10.0%
44
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
52
Neither 34.4%
152
32.4%
22
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
33.6%
180
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
68
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

535