Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LOOKLABL

When you buy food, do you usually look at the label to see what its ingredients are, or don't you pay much attention to that?
  1) Yes, look at label
  2) No, don't pay much attention
  3) Sometimes
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, look at label 508 62.2% 62.2% -.7
No, don't pay much attention 243 29.7% 91.9% .8
Sometimes 59 7.2% 99.1% 2.3
Don't know/No answer 7 .9% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, look at label 39.2%
31
62.0%
227
68.8%
163
62.6%
77
61.9%
498
No, don't pay much attention 54.4%
43
29.5%
108
23.6%
56
27.6%
34
29.9%
241
Sometimes 6.3%
5
7.9%
29
5.9%
14
8.9%
11
7.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, look at label 50.4%
172
70.6%
336
62.2%
508
No, don't pay much attention 40.2%
137
22.3%
106
29.7%
243
Sometimes 7.3%
25
7.1%
34
7.2%
59
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, look at label 59.4%
19
57.1%
40
53.3%
128
61.1%
124
73.1%
193
62.3%
504
No, don't pay much attention 37.5%
12
32.9%
23
35.8%
86
31.0%
63
20.8%
55
29.5%
239
Sometimes 0.0%
0
8.6%
6
9.6%
23
7.4%
15
5.7%
15
7.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, look at label 60.0%
171
65.3%
162
63.4%
123
57.7%
15
62.5%
471
No, don't pay much attention 31.2%
89
28.6%
71
28.9%
56
34.6%
9
29.9%
225
Sometimes 8.1%
23
5.6%
14
6.7%
13
3.8%
1
6.8%
51
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
3.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, look at label 61.1%
198
63.9%
152
63.5%
61
85.7%
6
59.6%
53
59.3%
32
62.1%
502
No, don't pay much attention 29.9%
97
31.1%
74
30.2%
29
14.3%
1
25.8%
23
31.5%
17
29.8%
241
Sometimes 7.4%
24
5.0%
12
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
9.3%
5
7.2%
58
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, look at label 64.2%
427
61.2%
63
66.7%
4
27.3%
9
62.3%
503
No, don't pay much attention 27.8%
185
31.1%
32
16.7%
1
60.6%
20
29.5%
238
Sometimes 7.2%
48
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
7.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.0%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807