Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RECIPE

How often do you, personally, look at a recipe when you cook-at least once a week, a few times a month, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Once a week
  2) Few times a month
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Do not cook (vol)
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 200 24.5% 24.5% -1.41
Few times a month 101 12.4% 36.8% -.59
Only occasionally 301 36.8% 73.7% .23
Never 165 20.2% 93.9% 1.05
Do not cook (vol) 47 5.8% 99.6% 1.87
Don't know/No answer 3 .4% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Once a week 21.5%
17
27.3%
100
21.5%
51
22.8%
28
24.3%
196
Few times a month 5.1%
4
12.8%
47
16.0%
38
9.8%
12
12.5%
101
Only occasionally 43.0%
34
36.9%
135
35.4%
84
35.8%
44
36.9%
297
Never 26.6%
21
19.9%
73
17.7%
42
21.1%
26
20.1%
162
Do not cook (vol) 3.8%
3
2.7%
10
8.9%
21
9.8%
12
5.7%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week 18.8%
64
28.6%
136
24.5%
200
Few times a month 7.3%
25
16.0%
76
12.4%
101
Only occasionally 33.1%
113
39.5%
188
36.8%
301
Never 29.6%
101
13.4%
64
20.2%
165
Do not cook (vol) 11.1%
38
1.9%
9
5.8%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Once a week 15.6%
5
15.7%
11
22.5%
54
25.6%
52
28.8%
76
24.5%
198
Few times a month 6.3%
2
8.6%
6
11.7%
28
11.3%
23
15.9%
42
12.5%
101
Only occasionally 40.6%
13
42.9%
30
42.9%
103
36.5%
74
29.2%
77
36.7%
297
Never 31.3%
10
27.1%
19
19.2%
46
18.7%
38
18.9%
50
20.1%
163
Do not cook (vol) 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
3.3%
8
7.4%
15
6.8%
18
5.8%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Once a week 28.8%
82
21.0%
52
24.7%
48
23.1%
6
25.0%
188
Few times a month 13.7%
39
11.3%
28
12.9%
25
7.7%
2
12.5%
94
Only occasionally 33.0%
94
40.7%
101
38.7%
75
30.8%
8
36.9%
278
Never 19.3%
55
21.8%
54
18.0%
35
19.2%
5
19.8%
149
Do not cook (vol) 5.3%
15
4.8%
12
5.7%
11
19.2%
5
5.7%
43
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Once a week 22.5%
73
29.4%
70
16.7%
16
42.9%
3
21.3%
19
25.9%
14
24.1%
195
Few times a month 9.9%
32
13.4%
32
19.8%
19
14.3%
1
14.6%
13
7.4%
4
12.5%
101
Only occasionally 41.0%
133
30.7%
73
35.4%
34
42.9%
3
38.2%
34
40.7%
22
37.0%
299
Never 20.4%
66
18.9%
45
26.0%
25
0.0%
0
20.2%
18
18.5%
10
20.3%
164
Do not cook (vol) 5.9%
19
7.1%
17
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
7.4%
4
5.7%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Once a week 26.8%
178
13.6%
14
33.3%
2
15.2%
5
24.7%
199
Few times a month 13.7%
91
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
12.4%
100
Only occasionally 36.5%
243
39.8%
41
50.0%
3
36.4%
12
37.1%
299
Never 17.3%
115
35.0%
36
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
20.0%
161
Do not cook (vol) 5.3%
35
5.8%
6
16.7%
1
9.1%
3
5.6%
45
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807