Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUAMER

What means more to you: being a Southerner, or being an American?
  1) Southerner means more
  2) American means more
  3) Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerner means more 27 4.5% 4.5% -2.17
American means more 525 87.4% 91.8% -.16
Depends (vol) 24 4% 95.8% 1.86
Don't know/No answer 25 4.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerner means more 8.3%
5
6.2%
16
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
4.4%
26
American means more 81.7%
49
85.7%
221
92.7%
165
86.7%
85
87.5%
520
Depends (vol) 3.3%
2
4.3%
11
2.2%
4
7.1%
7
4.0%
24
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
4
3.9%
10
3.4%
6
4.1%
4
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
258
100.0%
178
100.0%
98

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerner means more 7.8%
20
2.0%
7
4.5%
27
American means more 83.6%
214
90.1%
311
87.4%
525
Depends (vol) 4.7%
12
3.5%
12
4.0%
24
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
10
4.3%
15
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345

601


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerner means more 4.5%
1
3.2%
2
3.2%
6
6.0%
9
4.5%
8
4.4%
26
American means more 86.4%
19
87.1%
54
85.5%
159
87.2%
130
89.9%
160
87.4%
522
Depends (vol) 9.1%
2
8.1%
5
4.3%
8
3.4%
5
2.2%
4
4.0%
24
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.0%
13
3.4%
5
3.4%
6
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
62
100.0%
186
100.0%
149
100.0%
178

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerner means more 6.4%
14
3.1%
6
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
26
American means more 88.1%
192
90.2%
174
86.0%
117
85.7%
12
88.2%
495
Depends (vol) 2.8%
6
4.1%
8
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
6
2.6%
5
4.4%
6
14.3%
2
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
193
100.0%
136
100.0%
14

561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerner means more 3.8%
11
5.2%
9
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
7.4%
2
4.5%
27
American means more 88.8%
254
87.4%
152
95.7%
44
100.0%
2
80.3%
49
77.8%
21
87.6%
522
Depends (vol) 4.9%
14
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.4%
2
3.9%
23
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
7
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
8
7.4%
2
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
174
100.0%
46
100.0%
2
100.0%
61
100.0%
27

596


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerner means more 4.8%
24
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.5%
27
American means more 87.1%
432
89.5%
68
100.0%
4
85.7%
18
87.4%
522
Depends (vol) 4.2%
21
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.0%
24
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
19
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
21

597