Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


VENDING

In the past week, have you bought a snack or a meal-not just a soft drinkļæ½from a vending machine?
  1) Yes, have bought snack/meal
  2) No, not bought snack/meal
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have bought snack/meal 252 30.8% 30.8% -1.49
No, not bought snack/meal 564 69% 99.9% .66
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 43.0%
34
42.9%
157
21.9%
52
5.7%
7
31.1%
250
No, not bought snack/meal 57.0%
45
57.1%
209
77.6%
184
94.3%
116
68.8%
554
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 36.7%
125
26.7%
127
30.8%
252
No, not bought snack/meal 63.3%
216
73.1%
348
69.0%
564
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 15.6%
5
41.4%
29
37.1%
89
32.0%
65
23.5%
62
30.9%
250
No, not bought snack/meal 84.4%
27
57.1%
40
62.9%
151
68.0%
138
76.5%
202
69.0%
558
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 28.4%
81
31.9%
79
33.0%
64
26.9%
7
30.7%
231
No, not bought snack/meal 71.6%
204
67.7%
168
67.0%
130
73.1%
19
69.2%
521
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 34.3%
111
25.6%
61
35.4%
34
42.9%
3
32.6%
29
22.2%
12
30.9%
250
No, not bought snack/meal 65.4%
212
74.4%
177
64.6%
62
57.1%
4
67.4%
60
77.8%
42
68.9%
557
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, have bought snack/meal 27.8%
185
45.6%
47
33.3%
2
42.4%
14
30.7%
248
No, not bought snack/meal 72.0%
479
54.4%
56
66.7%
4
57.6%
19
69.1%
558
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807