Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TVONEAT

In your household, is the TV usually on while you're eating your evening meal, or not?
  1) Yes, TV on
  2) No, TV not on
  3) Sometimes on/sometimes off
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, TV on 517 63.3% 63.3% -.69
No, TV not on 252 30.8% 94.1% .9
Sometimes on/sometimes off 42 5.1% 99.3% 2.5
Don't know/No answer 6 .7% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, TV on 73.4%
58
62.6%
229
65.0%
154
59.3%
73
63.9%
514
No, TV not on 22.8%
18
32.8%
120
30.0%
71
29.3%
36
30.4%
245
Sometimes on/sometimes off 2.5%
2
4.1%
15
5.1%
12
8.9%
11
5.0%
40
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, TV on 64.5%
220
62.4%
297
63.3%
517
No, TV not on 30.5%
104
31.1%
148
30.8%
252
Sometimes on/sometimes off 3.8%
13
6.1%
29
5.1%
42
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, TV on 68.8%
22
67.1%
47
69.6%
167
62.6%
127
56.4%
149
63.3%
512
No, TV not on 28.1%
9
18.6%
13
25.0%
60
32.5%
66
38.3%
101
30.8%
249
Sometimes on/sometimes off 0.0%
0
11.4%
8
5.4%
13
3.9%
8
4.9%
13
5.2%
42
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, TV on 58.6%
167
70.6%
175
59.8%
116
61.5%
16
62.9%
474
No, TV not on 34.7%
99
25.0%
62
35.6%
69
26.9%
7
31.5%
237
Sometimes on/sometimes off 6.0%
17
4.0%
10
4.1%
8
7.7%
2
4.9%
37
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
3.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, TV on 67.0%
217
63.4%
151
58.3%
56
28.6%
2
58.4%
52
64.8%
35
63.5%
513
No, TV not on 28.7%
93
30.3%
72
33.3%
32
57.1%
4
32.6%
29
31.5%
17
30.6%
247
Sometimes on/sometimes off 3.1%
10
6.3%
15
8.3%
8
14.3%
1
6.7%
6
3.7%
2
5.2%
42
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, TV on 61.2%
407
74.8%
77
83.3%
5
66.7%
22
63.3%
511
No, TV not on 32.5%
216
21.4%
22
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
30.9%
249
Sometimes on/sometimes off 5.6%
37
3.9%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
42
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807