Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONCERT

On another subject: In the past year, have you-attended a classical music concert, opera, or the ballet?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 237 29% 29% -1.56
No 579 70.9% 99.9% .63
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
20
27.3%
100
32.1%
76
28.5%
35
28.7%
231
No 74.7%
59
72.4%
265
67.9%
161
71.5%
88
71.2%
573
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
94
30.0%
143
29.0%
237
No 72.4%
247
69.7%
332
70.9%
579
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
7
7.1%
5
14.6%
35
26.1%
53
50.0%
132
28.7%
232
No 78.1%
25
92.9%
65
85.4%
205
73.4%
149
50.0%
132
71.2%
576
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
90
27.8%
69
30.9%
60
23.1%
6
29.9%
225
No 68.4%
195
72.2%
179
69.1%
134
76.9%
20
70.1%
528
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
74
32.8%
78
32.3%
31
57.1%
4
25.8%
23
44.4%
24
29.0%
234
No 77.2%
250
67.2%
160
67.7%
65
42.9%
3
73.0%
65
55.6%
30
70.9%
573
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
204
17.5%
18
16.7%
1
36.4%
12
29.1%
235
No 69.2%
460
82.5%
85
83.3%
5
63.6%
21
70.8%
571
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807