Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MUSEUM

In the past year, have you been to any kind of museum-an art or history museum, for instance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 406 49.7% 49.7% -1
No 408 49.9% 99.6% .97
Don't know/No answer 3 .4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
38
53.6%
196
55.3%
131
30.9%
38
50.1%
403
No 51.9%
41
46.2%
169
44.3%
105
69.1%
85
49.7%
400
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
176
48.3%
230
49.7%
406
No 47.8%
163
51.5%
245
49.9%
408
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
8
18.6%
13
39.6%
95
51.7%
105
68.2%
180
49.6%
401
No 75.0%
24
81.4%
57
60.0%
144
47.8%
97
31.4%
83
50.1%
405
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
156
43.5%
108
56.2%
109
46.2%
12
51.1%
385
No 45.3%
129
56.5%
140
42.8%
83
53.8%
14
48.6%
366
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
136
54.2%
129
59.4%
57
71.4%
5
44.9%
40
63.0%
34
49.6%
401
No 57.7%
187
45.4%
108
40.6%
39
28.6%
2
53.9%
48
37.0%
20
50.0%
404
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
342
38.8%
40
83.3%
5
48.5%
16
49.9%
403
No 48.3%
321
60.2%
62
16.7%
1
51.5%
17
49.7%
401
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807