Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CRAFTS

In the past year, have you been to a crafts fair or arts festival?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 487 59.6% 59.6% -.82
No 328 40.1% 99.8% 1.2
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
39
66.7%
244
65.0%
154
37.4%
46
60.0%
483
No 50.6%
40
33.1%
121
34.6%
82
62.6%
77
39.8%
320
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
193
61.8%
294
59.6%
487
No 43.4%
148
37.8%
180
40.1%
328
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
9
34.3%
24
56.7%
136
55.7%
113
75.8%
200
59.6%
482
No 71.9%
23
65.7%
46
43.3%
104
43.8%
89
23.9%
63
40.2%
325
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
182
56.0%
139
62.4%
121
53.8%
14
60.6%
456
No 36.1%
103
44.0%
109
37.1%
72
46.2%
12
39.3%
296
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
182
58.4%
139
70.8%
68
85.7%
6
59.6%
53
66.7%
36
59.9%
484
No 43.8%
142
41.6%
99
29.2%
28
14.3%
1
38.2%
34
33.3%
18
39.9%
322
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
425
37.9%
39
83.3%
5
51.5%
17
60.2%
486
No 35.8%
238
62.1%
64
16.7%
1
48.5%
16
39.5%
319
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807