Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOVEL

In the past year, have you read any novels?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 451 55.2% 55.2% -.9
No 366 44.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
49
55.2%
202
56.5%
134
48.0%
59
55.2%
444
No 38.0%
30
44.8%
164
43.5%
103
52.0%
64
44.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
165
60.1%
286
55.2%
451
No 51.6%
176
39.9%
190
44.8%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
7
27.1%
19
44.2%
106
59.6%
121
73.5%
194
55.3%
447
No 78.1%
25
72.9%
51
55.8%
134
40.4%
82
26.5%
70
44.7%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
181
50.0%
124
59.3%
115
42.3%
11
57.2%
431
No 36.5%
104
50.0%
124
40.7%
79
57.7%
15
42.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
156
60.5%
144
67.7%
65
57.1%
4
49.4%
44
63.0%
34
55.3%
447
No 51.9%
168
39.5%
94
32.3%
31
42.9%
3
50.6%
45
37.0%
20
44.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
387
41.7%
43
66.7%
4
45.5%
15
55.6%
449
No 41.8%
278
58.3%
60
33.3%
2
54.5%
18
44.4%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807