Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOVELSOU

[If R answered yes, R was asked NOVELSOU] Were any of those novels by Southern writers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 39% 39% -1.12
No 111 24.6% 63.6% .03
Don't know/No answer 164 36.4% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
14
41.6%
84
37.3%
50
40.7%
24
38.7%
172
No 26.5%
13
27.2%
55
23.9%
32
16.9%
10
24.8%
110
Don't know/No answer 44.9%
22
31.2%
63
38.8%
52
42.4%
25
36.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
202
100.0%
134
100.0%
59

444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
65
38.8%
111
39.0%
176
No 28.5%
47
22.4%
64
24.6%
111
Don't know/No answer 32.1%
53
38.8%
111
36.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
286

451


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
36.8%
7
35.8%
38
33.9%
41
45.4%
88
39.1%
175
No 28.6%
2
21.1%
4
27.4%
29
25.6%
31
23.2%
45
24.8%
111
Don't know/No answer 57.1%
4
42.1%
8
36.8%
39
40.5%
49
31.4%
61
36.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
106
100.0%
121
100.0%
194

447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
76
33.1%
41
40.9%
47
27.3%
3
38.7%
167
No 24.3%
44
27.4%
34
24.3%
28
27.3%
3
25.3%
109
Don't know/No answer 33.7%
61
39.5%
49
34.8%
40
45.5%
5
36.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
124
100.0%
115
100.0%
11

431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
67
45.1%
65
26.2%
17
25.0%
1
27.3%
12
38.2%
13
39.1%
175
No 19.2%
30
22.9%
33
35.4%
23
25.0%
1
31.8%
14
23.5%
8
24.4%
109
Don't know/No answer 37.8%
59
31.9%
46
38.5%
25
50.0%
2
40.9%
18
38.2%
13
36.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
144
100.0%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
44
100.0%
34

447


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
148
37.2%
16
75.0%
3
53.3%
8
39.0%
175
No 22.7%
88
39.5%
17
25.0%
1
26.7%
4
24.5%
110
Don't know/No answer 39.0%
151
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
36.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
15

449