Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TALENT1

Do you, yourself, have any artistic talent-like singing, playing an instrument, writing, or drawing?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 399 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
No 418 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
53
53.6%
196
45.1%
107
30.1%
37
48.8%
393
No 32.9%
26
46.4%
170
54.9%
130
69.9%
86
51.2%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
170
48.1%
229
48.8%
399
No 50.1%
171
51.9%
247
51.2%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
8
42.9%
30
42.5%
102
50.7%
103
57.6%
152
48.8%
395
No 75.0%
24
57.1%
40
57.5%
138
49.3%
100
42.4%
112
51.2%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
138
49.6%
123
47.9%
93
65.4%
17
49.3%
371
No 51.6%
147
50.4%
125
52.1%
101
34.6%
9
50.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
148
49.2%
117
44.8%
43
57.1%
4
55.1%
49
63.0%
34
48.9%
395
No 54.3%
176
50.8%
121
55.2%
53
42.9%
3
44.9%
40
37.0%
20
51.1%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
317
58.3%
60
50.0%
3
45.5%
15
48.9%
395
No 52.3%
348
41.7%
43
50.0%
3
54.5%
18
51.1%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807