Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TALENT2

[If R answered yes, R was asked TALENT2] In what area would you say most of your artistic talent is-musical, visual arts, literary, or something else?
  1) Musical
  2) Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing)
  3) Literary
  4) Something else (crafts, sewing, etc)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Musical 182 45.6% 45.6% -.9
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 104 26.1% 71.7% .03
Literary 56 14% 85.7% .95
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 57 14.3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Musical 39.6%
21
45.9%
90
47.7%
51
51.4%
19
46.1%
181
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 32.1%
17
24.5%
48
27.1%
29
24.3%
9
26.2%
103
Literary 22.6%
12
13.8%
27
9.3%
10
8.1%
3
13.2%
52
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 5.7%
3
15.8%
31
15.9%
17
16.2%
6
14.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
196
100.0%
107
100.0%
37

393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Musical 45.9%
78
45.4%
104
45.6%
182
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 30.6%
52
22.7%
52
26.1%
104
Literary 15.9%
27
12.7%
29
14.0%
56
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 7.6%
13
19.2%
44
14.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
229

399


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Musical 50.0%
4
40.0%
12
42.2%
43
50.5%
52
45.4%
69
45.6%
180
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 25.0%
2
33.3%
10
30.4%
31
25.2%
26
23.0%
35
26.3%
104
Literary 12.5%
1
6.7%
2
7.8%
8
11.7%
12
21.7%
33
14.2%
56
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 12.5%
1
20.0%
6
19.6%
20
12.6%
13
9.9%
15
13.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
102
100.0%
103
100.0%
152

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Musical 48.6%
67
43.9%
54
44.1%
41
47.1%
8
45.8%
170
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 25.4%
35
26.8%
33
24.7%
23
35.3%
6
26.1%
97
Literary 14.5%
20
11.4%
14
17.2%
16
17.6%
3
14.3%
53
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 11.6%
16
17.9%
22
14.0%
13
0.0%
0
13.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Musical 48.0%
71
43.6%
51
39.5%
17
25.0%
1
57.1%
28
38.2%
13
45.8%
181
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 26.4%
39
25.6%
30
30.2%
13
50.0%
2
18.4%
9
26.5%
9
25.8%
102
Literary 10.1%
15
11.1%
13
18.6%
8
25.0%
1
18.4%
9
26.5%
9
13.9%
55
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 15.5%
23
19.7%
23
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
8.8%
3
14.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
117
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
49
100.0%
34

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Musical 44.5%
141
50.0%
30
33.3%
1
60.0%
9
45.8%
181
Visual arts (painting, sculpture, drawing) 28.4%
90
18.3%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
26.3%
104
Literary 14.2%
45
13.3%
8
66.7%
2
6.7%
1
14.2%
56
Something else (crafts, sewing, etc) 12.9%
41
18.3%
11
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
13.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
60
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

395