Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) City
  2) Suburbs
  3) Town
  4) Rural
  5) Refused/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City 256 31.3% 31.3% -1.22
Suburbs 161 19.7% 51% -.34
Town 224 27.4% 78.5% .53
Rural 175 21.4% 99.9% 1.41
Refused/Not sure 1 .1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
City 43.0%
34
29.8%
109
31.2%
74
29.3%
36
31.4%
253
Suburbs 17.7%
14
24.6%
90
14.3%
34
17.1%
21
19.8%
159
Town 29.1%
23
24.0%
88
30.4%
72
31.7%
39
27.6%
222
Rural 10.1%
8
21.6%
79
24.1%
57
22.0%
27
21.2%
171
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 34.3%
117
29.2%
139
31.3%
256
Suburbs 20.8%
71
18.9%
90
19.7%
161
Town 26.7%
91
27.9%
133
27.4%
224
Rural 17.9%
61
23.9%
114
21.4%
175
Refused/Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
City 18.8%
6
27.1%
19
28.3%
68
32.5%
66
35.6%
94
31.3%
253
Suburbs 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
15.8%
38
20.7%
42
28.0%
74
19.8%
160
Town 46.9%
15
35.7%
25
27.9%
67
26.6%
54
23.1%
61
27.4%
222
Rural 28.1%
9
31.4%
22
27.9%
67
20.2%
41
13.3%
35
21.5%
174
Refused/Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
City 29.5%
84
36.3%
90
29.9%
58
26.9%
7
31.7%
239
Suburbs 24.2%
69
14.9%
37
19.1%
37
23.1%
6
19.8%
149
Town 25.3%
72
27.4%
68
27.3%
53
34.6%
9
26.8%
202
Rural 20.7%
59
21.4%
53
23.7%
46
15.4%
4
21.5%
162
Refused/Not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
City 25.6%
83
33.6%
80
40.6%
39
57.1%
4
32.6%
29
35.2%
19
31.4%
254
Suburbs 14.5%
47
22.3%
53
28.1%
27
28.6%
2
20.2%
18
20.4%
11
19.6%
158
Town 29.9%
97
28.6%
68
20.8%
20
14.3%
1
28.1%
25
20.4%
11
27.5%
222
Rural 29.6%
96
15.5%
37
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
19.1%
17
24.1%
13
21.4%
173
Refused/Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
City 27.4%
182
54.4%
56
16.7%
1
39.4%
13
31.2%
252
Suburbs 20.6%
137
11.7%
12
16.7%
1
24.2%
8
19.6%
158
Town 28.9%
192
20.4%
21
33.3%
2
21.2%
7
27.5%
222
Rural 23.0%
153
13.6%
14
33.3%
2
15.2%
5
21.6%
174
Refused/Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807