Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 128 15.1% 15.1% -1.44
Once a week 267 31.4% 46.5% -.7
2-3 times a month 116 13.6% 60.1% .03
Several times a year 201 23.6% 83.8% .77
Never 131 15.4% 99.2% 1.51
Refused 7 .8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 8.2%
8
12.9%
48
18.8%
43
19.7%
27
15.1%
126
Once a week 33.0%
32
27.3%
102
31.9%
73
38.0%
52
31.0%
259
2-3 times a month 16.5%
16
14.5%
54
13.1%
30
11.7%
16
13.9%
116
Several times a year 24.7%
24
27.1%
101
21.0%
48
19.0%
26
23.8%
199
Never 17.5%
17
18.0%
67
14.4%
33
8.8%
12
15.4%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
2.9%
4
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
373
100.0%
229
100.0%
137

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College graduate or higher TOTAL
More than once a week 16.5%
15
12.8%
37
16.4%
34
15.8%
41
15.0%
127
Once a week 25.3%
23
29.5%
85
33.8%
70
33.6%
87
31.4%
265
2-3 times a month 9.9%
9
16.3%
47
10.6%
22
14.7%
38
13.7%
116
Several times a year 26.4%
24
22.6%
65
23.7%
49
24.3%
63
23.8%
201
Never 22.0%
20
16.7%
48
15.5%
32
11.2%
29
15.3%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
288
100.0%
207
100.0%
259

845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 11.0%
38
17.8%
90
15.1%
128
Once a week 27.3%
94
34.2%
173
31.4%
267
2-3 times a month 13.4%
46
13.8%
70
13.6%
116
Several times a year 25.3%
87
22.5%
114
23.6%
201
Never 22.4%
77
10.7%
54
15.4%
131
Refused 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
506

850


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
More than once a week 14.8%
96
18.4%
26
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
15.0%
126
Once a week 30.2%
196
37.6%
53
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
35.1%
13
31.7%
266
2-3 times a month 11.9%
77
22.7%
32
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
13.7%
115
Several times a year 25.0%
162
16.3%
23
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
23.6%
198
Never 17.3%
112
4.3%
6
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
18.9%
7
15.2%
128
Refused 0.8%
5
0.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
141
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
37

840


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More than once a week 18.4%
52
12.1%
34
15.6%
28
10.8%
4
15.1%
118
Once a week 32.9%
93
37.2%
105
26.1%
47
29.7%
11
32.7%
256
2-3 times a month 12.7%
36
15.2%
43
11.7%
21
5.4%
2
13.0%
102
Several times a year 23.0%
65
23.8%
67
24.4%
44
24.3%
9
23.7%
185
Never 12.4%
35
11.3%
32
21.7%
39
29.7%
11
15.0%
117
Refused 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
282
100.0%
180
100.0%
37

782

Bookmark and Share