Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGID

[ASKED ONLY OF PROTESTANT RESPONDENTS] When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or liberal Protestant?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) Other
  6) None of the above

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 87 15.8% 15.8% -1.59
Evangelical 49 8.9% 24.6% -1.03
Mainline 93 16.8% 41.5% -.47
Liberal 133 24.1% 65.6% .09
Other 18 3.3% 68.8% .65
None of the above 172 31.2% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.8%
9
16.3%
38
17.5%
27
9.0%
9
15.3%
83
Evangelical 7.0%
4
14.2%
33
5.2%
8
4.0%
4
9.0%
49
Mainline 12.3%
7
11.6%
27
18.8%
29
29.0%
29
16.9%
92
Liberal 28.1%
16
23.6%
55
28.6%
44
18.0%
18
24.4%
133
Other 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.9%
3
9.0%
9
3.3%
18
None of the above 36.8%
21
31.8%
74
27.9%
43
31.0%
31
31.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
233
100.0%
154
100.0%
100

544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College graduate or higher TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.8%
6
15.3%
30
23.5%
32
11.5%
18
15.7%
86
Evangelical 4.9%
3
6.1%
12
11.8%
16
11.5%
18
8.9%
49
Mainline 8.2%
5
14.8%
29
14.7%
20
25.0%
39
16.9%
93
Liberal 18.0%
11
15.3%
30
26.5%
36
35.9%
56
24.2%
133
Other 4.9%
3
4.6%
9
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
3.3%
18
None of the above 54.1%
33
43.9%
86
21.3%
29
14.1%
22
31.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
196
100.0%
136
100.0%
156

549


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 17.6%
37
14.6%
50
15.8%
87
Evangelical 7.1%
15
9.9%
34
8.9%
49
Mainline 18.6%
39
15.8%
54
16.8%
93
Liberal 22.4%
47
25.1%
86
24.1%
133
Other 1.9%
4
4.1%
14
3.3%
18
None of the above 32.4%
68
30.4%
104
31.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
342

552


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.8%
62
20.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
15.7%
86
Evangelical 9.0%
38
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
8.9%
49
Mainline 19.5%
82
8.0%
9
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
17.0%
93
Liberal 23.1%
97
26.8%
30
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
24.1%
132
Other 2.9%
12
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
None of the above 30.7%
129
31.3%
35
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
31.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
112
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
10

548


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.0%
29
16.7%
31
17.3%
19
18.5%
5
16.3%
84
Evangelical 14.0%
27
5.9%
11
5.5%
6
3.7%
1
8.7%
45
Mainline 26.4%
51
10.2%
19
15.5%
17
7.4%
2
17.2%
89
Liberal 17.6%
34
31.7%
59
30.9%
34
7.4%
2
25.0%
129
Other 2.1%
4
3.8%
7
1.8%
2
7.4%
2
2.9%
15
None of the above 24.9%
48
31.7%
59
29.1%
32
55.6%
15
29.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
186
100.0%
110
100.0%
27

516

Bookmark and Share