Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESPCHA1

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] I want to ask you about the issue of personal responsibility. I'm going to read you a list of things that some people have associated with personal responsibility. For each one, tell me whether you feel people have a responsibility to do that. Would you say that people have a personal responsibility to contribute at least 5 percent of their income to charity?
  1) Have personal responsibility
  2) Don't have personal responsibility
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have personal responsibility 236 56.7% 56.7% -.8
Don't have personal responsibility 147 35.3% 92.1% .76
Don't know/No answer 33 7.9% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 51.3%
20
57.7%
116
61.7%
66
51.6%
32
57.2%
234
Don't have personal responsibility 46.2%
18
36.3%
73
29.9%
32
30.6%
19
34.7%
142
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
1
6.0%
12
8.4%
9
17.7%
11
8.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
201
100.0%
107
100.0%
62

409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College graduate or higher TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 57.8%
26
48.2%
68
67.3%
68
57.1%
72
56.7%
234
Don't have personal responsibility 24.4%
11
41.8%
59
27.7%
28
38.1%
48
35.4%
146
Don't know/No answer 17.8%
8
9.9%
14
5.0%
5
4.8%
6
8.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
141
100.0%
101
100.0%
126

413


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 56.6%
81
56.8%
155
56.7%
236
Don't have personal responsibility 35.7%
51
35.2%
96
35.3%
147
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
11
8.1%
22
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
273

416


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 55.3%
177
55.7%
34
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
75.0%
15
56.4%
230
Don't have personal responsibility 37.8%
121
31.1%
19
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
35.5%
145
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
22
13.1%
8
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
61
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 58.7%
84
63.2%
91
55.1%
43
35.3%
6
58.6%
224
Don't have personal responsibility 34.3%
49
28.5%
41
42.3%
33
52.9%
9
34.6%
132
Don't know/No answer 7.0%
10
8.3%
12
2.6%
2
11.8%
2
6.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
17

382

Bookmark and Share