Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RESPCHA2

[BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION] I want to ask you about the issue of personal responsibility. I'm going to read you a list of things that some people have associated with personal responsibility. For each one, tell me whether you feel people have a responsibility to do that. Would you say that people have a personal responsibility to contribute at least 10 percent of their income to charity?
  1) Have personal responsibility
  2) Don't have personal responsibility
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have personal responsibility 222 51.3% 51.3% -.89
Don't have personal responsibility 173 40% 91.2% .65
Don't know/No answer 38 8.8% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 60.3%
35
49.4%
85
48.8%
59
53.3%
40
51.4%
219
Don't have personal responsibility 37.9%
22
43.6%
75
42.1%
51
29.3%
22
39.9%
170
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
1
7.0%
12
9.1%
11
17.3%
13
8.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
172
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

426


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College graduate or higher TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 58.7%
27
53.1%
78
51.9%
55
47.0%
62
51.5%
222
Don't have personal responsibility 32.6%
15
38.8%
57
38.7%
41
43.9%
58
39.7%
171
Don't know/No answer 8.7%
4
8.2%
12
9.4%
10
9.1%
12
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
147
100.0%
106
100.0%
132

431


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 42.8%
86
58.6%
136
51.3%
222
Don't have personal responsibility 47.3%
95
33.6%
78
40.0%
173
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
20
7.8%
18
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
232

433


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 49.8%
163
56.3%
45
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
51.0%
220
Don't have personal responsibility 41.3%
135
37.5%
30
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
35.3%
6
40.1%
173
Don't know/No answer 8.9%
29
6.3%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
80
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
17

431


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Have personal responsibility 58.6%
82
45.7%
63
53.5%
54
50.0%
10
52.4%
209
Don't have personal responsibility 34.3%
48
43.5%
60
41.6%
42
40.0%
8
39.6%
158
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
10
10.9%
15
5.0%
5
10.0%
2
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
138
100.0%
101
100.0%
20

399

Bookmark and Share