Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HATECR3B

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID HATE CRIME LAWS ARE A GOOD IDEA] How about hate crime laws that impose special penalties when crimes are directed against gay men and lesbians on account of their sexual orientation? Do you think that the hate crime laws should also include sexual orientation?
  1) Good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Both/neither
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good idea 346 68.1% 68.1% -.57
Bad idea 106 20.9% 89% .52
Both/neither 9 1.8% 90.7% 1.61
Don't know/No answer 47 9.3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Good idea 64.9%
37
74.2%
193
68.3%
84
44.4%
28
68.0%
342
Bad idea 31.6%
18
17.7%
46
21.1%
26
23.8%
15
20.9%
105
Both/neither 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.6%
2
3.2%
2
1.8%
9
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
2
6.2%
16
8.9%
11
28.6%
18
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
260
100.0%
123
100.0%
63

503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College graduate or higher TOTAL
Good idea 53.5%
23
63.2%
115
68.6%
83
77.6%
125
68.2%
346
Bad idea 25.6%
11
24.7%
45
20.7%
25
14.9%
24
20.7%
105
Both/neither 2.3%
1
0.5%
1
4.1%
5
1.2%
2
1.8%
9
Don't know/No answer 18.6%
8
11.5%
21
6.6%
8
6.2%
10
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
182
100.0%
121
100.0%
161

507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good idea 65.9%
139
69.7%
207
68.1%
346
Bad idea 21.3%
45
20.5%
61
20.9%
106
Both/neither 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.8%
9
Don't know/No answer 10.4%
22
8.4%
25
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
297

508


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Good idea 68.5%
252
66.0%
66
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
68.4%
344
Bad idea 20.9%
77
22.0%
22
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
20.9%
105
Both/neither 1.6%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't know/No answer 9.0%
33
9.0%
9
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
8.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
100
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

503


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Good idea 60.3%
94
71.1%
133
79.2%
84
47.8%
11
68.2%
322
Bad idea 30.1%
47
16.6%
31
13.2%
14
34.8%
8
21.2%
100
Both/neither 2.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
1.9%
9
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
11
11.2%
21
7.5%
8
4.3%
1
8.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
187
100.0%
106
100.0%
23

472

Bookmark and Share