Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK
  2) ONCE A WEEK
  3) 2-3 TIMES A MONTH
  4) SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR
  5) NEVER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 172 17.3% 17.3% -1.35
ONCE A WEEK 324 32.7% 50% -.61
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 160 16.1% 66.1% .12
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 170 17.1% 83.3% .86
NEVER 166 16.7% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 12.9%
53
20.5%
119
17.3%
172
ONCE A WEEK 27.4%
113
36.4%
211
32.7%
324
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 14.6%
60
17.2%
100
16.1%
160
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 22.6%
93
13.3%
77
17.1%
170
NEVER 22.6%
93
12.6%
73
16.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
580

992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 15.9%
101
20.1%
58
15.3%
9
17.1%
168
ONCE A WEEK 30.1%
191
38.2%
110
35.6%
21
32.8%
322
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 13.5%
86
23.6%
68
10.2%
6
16.3%
160
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 19.8%
126
10.8%
31
16.9%
10
17.0%
167
NEVER 20.6%
131
7.3%
21
22.0%
13
16.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
288
100.0%
59

982


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 19.8%
104
13.6%
17
17.6%
6
22.7%
20
11.1%
24
17.3%
171
ONCE A WEEK 33.5%
176
31.2%
39
17.6%
6
38.6%
34
31.9%
69
32.8%
324
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 14.8%
78
12.8%
16
17.6%
6
14.8%
13
21.8%
47
16.2%
160
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 16.2%
85
23.2%
29
20.6%
7
11.4%
10
17.6%
38
17.1%
169
NEVER 15.8%
83
19.2%
24
26.5%
9
12.5%
11
17.6%
38
16.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
125
100.0%
34
100.0%
88
100.0%
216

989


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No religion TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 19.1%
138
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
27.0%
17
1.9%
1
17.3%
169
ONCE A WEEK 34.1%
247
42.4%
56
16.7%
1
22.2%
14
7.4%
4
32.9%
322
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 18.1%
131
11.4%
15
16.7%
1
15.9%
10
3.7%
2
16.2%
159
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 16.4%
119
22.7%
30
50.0%
3
15.9%
10
9.3%
5
17.1%
167
NEVER 12.3%
89
13.6%
18
16.7%
1
19.0%
12
77.8%
42
16.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
132
100.0%
6
100.0%
63
100.0%
54

979


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 18.3%
52
17.0%
69
14.4%
26
15.4%
8
16.8%
155
ONCE A WEEK 34.9%
99
32.9%
134
30.4%
55
30.8%
16
32.9%
304
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 13.7%
39
19.7%
80
14.9%
27
9.6%
5
16.3%
151
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 19.0%
54
17.0%
69
17.1%
31
13.5%
7
17.4%
161
NEVER 14.1%
40
13.5%
55
23.2%
42
30.8%
16
16.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
407
100.0%
181
100.0%
52

924


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college gradaute TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 24.0%
31
17.9%
56
15.8%
40
13.3%
24
18.8%
21
17.4%
172
ONCE A WEEK 31.0%
40
33.9%
106
30.0%
76
34.8%
63
33.0%
37
32.6%
322
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 16.3%
21
16.6%
52
18.2%
46
13.8%
25
14.3%
16
16.2%
160
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 9.3%
12
16.6%
52
20.2%
51
19.3%
35
17.9%
20
17.2%
170
NEVER 19.4%
25
15.0%
47
15.8%
40
18.8%
34
16.1%
18
16.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
313
100.0%
253
100.0%
181
100.0%
112

988


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 14.5%
16
19.7%
23
18.7%
52
17.6%
30
13.9%
21
17.2%
142
ONCE A WEEK 34.5%
38
34.2%
40
28.4%
79
27.1%
46
38.4%
58
31.6%
261
2-3 TIMES A MONTH 17.3%
19
20.5%
24
15.1%
42
14.7%
25
18.5%
28
16.7%
138
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 15.5%
17
7.7%
9
19.8%
55
19.4%
33
18.5%
28
17.2%
142
NEVER 18.2%
20
17.9%
21
18.0%
50
21.2%
36
10.6%
16
17.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
117
100.0%
278
100.0%
170
100.0%
151

826

Bookmark and Share