Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) PROTESTANT
  2) CATHOLIC
  3) JEWISH
  4) OTHER
  5) NO RELIGION
  6) CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PROTESTANT 727 74% 74% -.47
CATHOLIC 132 13.4% 87.5% .3
JEWISH 6 .6% 88.1% 1.08
OTHER 37 3.8% 91.9% 1.85
NO RELIGION 54 5.5% 97.4% 2.62
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 26 2.6% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 68.6%
278
77.8%
449
74.0%
727
CATHOLIC 13.1%
53
13.7%
79
13.4%
132
JEWISH 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
OTHER 4.4%
18
3.3%
19
3.8%
37
NO RELIGION 9.1%
37
2.9%
17
5.5%
54
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.2%
13
2.3%
13
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
577

982


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
PROTESTANT 72.4%
454
85.3%
244
37.3%
22
74.1%
720
CATHOLIC 15.8%
99
3.8%
11
35.6%
21
13.5%
131
JEWISH 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
OTHER 2.9%
18
5.2%
15
6.8%
4
3.8%
37
NO RELIGION 6.4%
40
2.8%
8
8.5%
5
5.5%
53
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 2.1%
13
2.4%
7
10.2%
6
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
286
100.0%
59

972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 74.7%
389
71.5%
88
61.8%
21
89.8%
79
70.1%
150
74.2%
727
CATHOLIC 13.8%
72
11.4%
14
23.5%
8
9.1%
8
13.6%
29
13.4%
131
JEWISH 0.8%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
OTHER 3.1%
16
9.8%
12
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
3.8%
37
NO RELIGION 5.0%
26
3.3%
4
2.9%
1
1.1%
1
9.8%
21
5.4%
53
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 2.7%
14
2.4%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
123
100.0%
34
100.0%
88
100.0%
214

980


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No religion TOTAL
PROTESTANT 100.0%
727
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
74.0%
727
CATHOLIC 0.0%
0
100.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
132
JEWISH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.7%
37
0.0%
0
3.8%
37
NO RELIGION 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
5.5%
54
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.3%
26
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
132
100.0%
6
100.0%
63
100.0%
54

982


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
PROTESTANT 73.2%
205
80.2%
324
69.7%
124
57.7%
30
74.7%
683
CATHOLIC 16.1%
45
11.1%
45
14.6%
26
5.8%
3
13.0%
119
JEWISH 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
OTHER 4.3%
12
1.7%
7
2.8%
5
17.3%
9
3.6%
33
NO RELIGION 2.9%
8
4.0%
16
9.0%
16
15.4%
8
5.3%
48
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.2%
9
2.0%
8
3.4%
6
3.8%
2
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
404
100.0%
178
100.0%
52

914


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college gradaute TOTAL
PROTESTANT 83.5%
106
75.2%
234
76.1%
191
64.8%
114
68.8%
77
73.9%
722
CATHOLIC 3.9%
5
15.4%
48
10.8%
27
17.6%
31
18.8%
21
13.5%
132
JEWISH 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
OTHER 3.9%
5
2.9%
9
4.4%
11
5.7%
10
1.8%
2
3.8%
37
NO RELIGION 4.7%
6
3.5%
11
5.2%
13
8.5%
15
8.0%
9
5.5%
54
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.1%
4
2.6%
8
3.2%
8
2.3%
4
1.8%
2
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
311
100.0%
251
100.0%
176
100.0%
112

977


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
PROTESTANT 72.5%
79
81.2%
95
71.5%
196
73.1%
122
72.2%
109
73.5%
601
CATHOLIC 11.9%
13
8.5%
10
15.7%
43
14.4%
24
15.9%
24
13.9%
114
JEWISH 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
OTHER 5.5%
6
2.6%
3
4.0%
11
4.2%
7
4.0%
6
4.0%
33
NO RELIGION 8.3%
9
2.6%
3
4.7%
13
6.0%
10
6.0%
9
5.4%
44
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 1.8%
2
4.3%
5
3.6%
10
2.4%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
117
100.0%
274
100.0%
167
100.0%
151

818

Bookmark and Share