Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GETDIVRX

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Should divorce in this country be more difficult to obtain, easier to obtain, or stay as it is now?
  1) MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN
  2) EASIER TO OBTAIN
  3) STAY AS IT IS NOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 211 46% 46% -1.02
EASIER TO OBTAIN 56 12.2% 58.2% .04
STAY AS IT IS NOW 192 41.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 40.6%
78
49.8%
133
46.0%
211
EASIER TO OBTAIN 10.9%
21
13.1%
35
12.2%
56
STAY AS IT IS NOW 48.4%
93
37.1%
99
41.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
267

459


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 53.5%
161
29.1%
37
42.9%
12
46.1%
210
EASIER TO OBTAIN 7.6%
23
24.4%
31
7.1%
2
12.3%
56
STAY AS IT IS NOW 38.9%
117
46.5%
59
50.0%
14
41.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
127
100.0%
28

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 48.6%
121
42.6%
26
30.0%
3
58.5%
24
38.1%
37
46.1%
211
EASIER TO OBTAIN 8.4%
21
8.2%
5
50.0%
5
14.6%
6
19.6%
19
12.2%
56
STAY AS IT IS NOW 43.0%
107
49.2%
30
20.0%
2
26.8%
11
42.3%
41
41.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
97

458


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No religion TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 47.1%
160
37.3%
22
33.3%
1
52.8%
19
38.9%
7
45.8%
209
EASIER TO OBTAIN 13.2%
45
10.2%
6
33.3%
1
8.3%
3
5.6%
1
12.3%
56
STAY AS IT IS NOW 39.7%
135
52.5%
31
33.3%
1
38.9%
14
55.6%
10
41.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
59
100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

456


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 68.0%
87
37.0%
67
40.6%
39
20.8%
5
46.2%
198
EASIER TO OBTAIN 6.3%
8
16.6%
30
11.5%
11
20.8%
5
12.6%
54
STAY AS IT IS NOW 25.8%
33
46.4%
84
47.9%
46
58.3%
14
41.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
181
100.0%
96
100.0%
24

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college gradaute TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 43.4%
23
42.6%
60
49.6%
63
42.7%
38
56.3%
27
46.1%
211
EASIER TO OBTAIN 20.8%
11
12.1%
17
9.4%
12
15.7%
14
4.2%
2
12.2%
56
STAY AS IT IS NOW 35.8%
19
45.4%
64
40.9%
52
41.6%
37
39.6%
19
41.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
141
100.0%
127
100.0%
89
100.0%
48

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 36.0%
18
34.5%
19
49.6%
65
42.5%
37
52.4%
33
44.6%
172
EASIER TO OBTAIN 8.0%
4
29.1%
16
7.6%
10
10.3%
9
7.9%
5
11.4%
44
STAY AS IT IS NOW 56.0%
28
36.4%
20
42.7%
56
47.1%
41
39.7%
25
44.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
55
100.0%
131
100.0%
87
100.0%
63

386

Bookmark and Share