Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GETDIVRY

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT, THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Should divorce in this country be more difficult to obtain, stay as it is now, or be easier to obtain?
  1) MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN
  2) STAY AS IT IS NOW
  3) EASIER TO OBTAIN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 216 45.3% 45.3% -.98
STAY AS IT IS NOW 151 31.7% 76.9% .28
EASIER TO OBTAIN 110 23.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 42.5%
88
47.4%
128
45.3%
216
STAY AS IT IS NOW 34.8%
72
29.3%
79
31.7%
151
EASIER TO OBTAIN 22.7%
47
23.3%
63
23.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
270

477


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 51.6%
157
29.7%
41
46.7%
14
44.9%
212
STAY AS IT IS NOW 34.9%
106
26.8%
37
26.7%
8
32.0%
151
EASIER TO OBTAIN 13.5%
41
43.5%
60
26.7%
8
23.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
138
100.0%
30

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 54.5%
139
42.1%
24
31.8%
7
45.5%
15
28.7%
31
45.5%
216
STAY AS IT IS NOW 30.6%
78
38.6%
22
36.4%
8
30.3%
10
29.6%
32
31.6%
150
EASIER TO OBTAIN 14.9%
38
19.3%
11
31.8%
7
24.2%
8
41.7%
45
22.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
57
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
108

475


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No religion TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 45.4%
153
53.0%
35
50.0%
1
61.5%
16
25.0%
9
45.8%
214
STAY AS IT IS NOW 32.0%
108
30.3%
20
50.0%
1
19.2%
5
36.1%
13
31.5%
147
EASIER TO OBTAIN 22.6%
76
16.7%
11
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
38.9%
14
22.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
66
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
36

467


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 55.3%
78
39.3%
77
43.8%
35
50.0%
14
45.8%
204
STAY AS IT IS NOW 29.8%
42
30.1%
59
35.0%
28
42.9%
12
31.7%
141
EASIER TO OBTAIN 14.9%
21
30.6%
60
21.3%
17
7.1%
2
22.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
196
100.0%
80
100.0%
28

445


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college gradaute TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 45.0%
27
46.4%
70
47.1%
57
42.7%
35
43.3%
26
45.4%
215
STAY AS IT IS NOW 20.0%
12
26.5%
40
29.8%
36
41.5%
34
45.0%
27
31.4%
149
EASIER TO OBTAIN 35.0%
21
27.2%
41
23.1%
28
15.9%
13
11.7%
7
23.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
151
100.0%
121
100.0%
82
100.0%
60

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN 34.6%
18
40.7%
22
44.1%
60
50.6%
40
45.8%
38
44.1%
178
STAY AS IT IS NOW 25.0%
13
24.1%
13
31.6%
43
25.3%
20
45.8%
38
31.4%
127
EASIER TO OBTAIN 40.4%
21
35.2%
19
24.3%
33
24.1%
19
8.4%
7
24.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
83

404

Bookmark and Share