Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


READBIBL

How often, if at all, do you read from the Bible? Would you say you read the Bible every day, two to six days a week, once a week, a few times a month, a few times a year, or less often than that?
  1) EVERY DAY
  2) TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK
  3) ONCE A WEEK
  4) A FEW TIMES A MONTH
  5) A FEW TIMES A YEAR
  6) LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
EVERY DAY 187 18.9% 18.9% -1.37
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 188 19% 37.9% -.81
ONCE A WEEK 129 13% 51% -.25
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 150 15.2% 66.1% .3
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 142 14.4% 80.5% .86
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 193 19.5% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
EVERY DAY 10.9%
45
24.7%
142
18.9%
187
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 16.9%
70
20.5%
118
19.0%
188
ONCE A WEEK 10.7%
44
14.8%
85
13.0%
129
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 16.5%
68
14.2%
82
15.2%
150
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 19.9%
82
10.4%
60
14.4%
142
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 25.2%
104
15.5%
89
19.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
576

989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
EVERY DAY 14.5%
92
29.7%
85
11.9%
7
18.8%
184
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 20.5%
130
17.1%
49
11.9%
7
19.0%
186
ONCE A WEEK 12.0%
76
16.1%
46
11.9%
7
13.2%
129
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 12.8%
81
19.2%
55
22.0%
13
15.2%
149
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 17.2%
109
7.7%
22
11.9%
7
14.1%
138
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 23.0%
146
10.1%
29
30.5%
18
19.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
286
100.0%
59

979


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
EVERY DAY 17.9%
94
16.1%
20
20.6%
7
40.2%
35
14.3%
31
19.0%
187
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 21.0%
110
16.9%
21
14.7%
5
20.7%
18
15.2%
33
19.0%
187
ONCE A WEEK 14.3%
75
12.1%
15
8.8%
3
9.2%
8
12.4%
27
13.0%
128
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 11.8%
62
21.0%
26
20.6%
7
11.5%
10
20.7%
45
15.2%
150
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 16.0%
84
14.5%
18
14.7%
5
6.9%
6
13.4%
29
14.4%
142
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 18.9%
99
19.4%
24
20.6%
7
11.5%
10
24.0%
52
19.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
124
100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
217

986


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No religion TOTAL
EVERY DAY 21.2%
153
5.3%
7
16.7%
1
33.3%
21
3.8%
2
18.9%
184
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 22.2%
160
12.1%
16
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
3.8%
2
19.1%
186
ONCE A WEEK 12.9%
93
16.7%
22
0.0%
0
14.3%
9
5.7%
3
13.0%
127
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 16.3%
118
15.9%
21
33.3%
2
9.5%
6
5.7%
3
15.4%
150
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 14.4%
104
17.4%
23
33.3%
2
7.9%
5
11.3%
6
14.3%
140
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 13.0%
94
32.6%
43
16.7%
1
22.2%
14
69.8%
37
19.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
132
100.0%
6
100.0%
63
100.0%
53

976


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
EVERY DAY 15.5%
44
22.3%
90
16.0%
29
22.6%
12
19.0%
175
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 22.9%
65
19.3%
78
13.8%
25
11.3%
6
18.9%
174
ONCE A WEEK 14.1%
40
12.1%
49
13.8%
25
11.3%
6
13.0%
120
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 16.2%
46
17.1%
69
12.2%
22
9.4%
5
15.4%
142
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 13.7%
39
12.4%
50
21.0%
38
13.2%
7
14.5%
134
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 17.6%
50
16.8%
68
23.2%
42
32.1%
17
19.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
404
100.0%
181
100.0%
53

922


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college gradaute TOTAL
EVERY DAY 25.4%
32
17.3%
54
19.7%
50
15.5%
28
19.8%
22
18.9%
186
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 15.9%
20
17.6%
55
20.1%
51
19.9%
36
22.5%
25
19.0%
187
ONCE A WEEK 9.5%
12
15.7%
49
13.0%
33
13.3%
24
8.1%
9
12.9%
127
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 23.8%
30
15.4%
48
13.8%
35
11.0%
20
15.3%
17
15.2%
150
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 7.1%
9
14.4%
45
16.9%
43
16.6%
30
13.5%
15
14.4%
142
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 18.3%
23
19.6%
61
16.5%
42
23.8%
43
20.7%
23
19.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
312
100.0%
254
100.0%
181
100.0%
111

984


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
EVERY DAY 20.7%
23
25.0%
29
19.4%
54
13.6%
23
9.9%
15
17.5%
144
TWO TO SIX DAYS A WEEK 16.2%
18
24.1%
28
18.3%
51
19.5%
33
23.8%
36
20.1%
166
ONCE A WEEK 10.8%
12
12.1%
14
11.9%
33
10.7%
18
17.2%
26
12.5%
103
A FEW TIMES A MONTH 17.1%
19
14.7%
17
14.7%
41
16.6%
28
14.6%
22
15.4%
127
A FEW TIMES A YEAR 10.8%
12
6.0%
7
15.5%
43
19.5%
33
13.9%
21
14.1%
116
LESS OFTEN THAN THAT, OR NEVER 24.3%
27
18.1%
21
20.1%
56
20.1%
34
20.5%
31
20.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
278
100.0%
169
100.0%
151

825

Bookmark and Share