Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


REVIVAL

Within the past twelve months, have you attended a religious revival meeting?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 386 39% 39% -1.25
NO 605 61% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 34.1%
141
42.4%
245
39.0%
386
NO 65.9%
272
57.6%
333
61.0%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
578

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
YES 30.2%
192
59.2%
170
34.5%
20
38.9%
382
NO 69.8%
444
40.8%
117
65.5%
38
61.1%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
287
100.0%
58

981


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 38.4%
202
40.0%
50
29.4%
10
39.8%
35
41.4%
89
39.1%
386
NO 61.6%
324
60.0%
75
70.6%
24
60.2%
53
58.6%
126
60.9%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
125
100.0%
34
100.0%
88
100.0%
215

988


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No religion TOTAL
YES 43.3%
314
21.2%
28
40.0%
2
54.8%
34
11.1%
6
39.3%
384
NO 56.7%
411
78.8%
104
60.0%
3
45.2%
28
88.9%
48
60.7%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
132
100.0%
5
100.0%
62
100.0%
54

978


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 37.1%
105
44.1%
179
34.3%
62
30.2%
16
39.2%
362
NO 62.9%
178
55.9%
227
65.7%
119
69.8%
37
60.8%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
406
100.0%
181
100.0%
53

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college gradaute TOTAL
YES 52.7%
68
41.0%
128
39.4%
100
32.0%
58
29.1%
32
39.1%
386
NO 47.3%
61
59.0%
184
60.6%
154
68.0%
123
70.9%
78
60.9%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
312
100.0%
254
100.0%
181
100.0%
110

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 46.4%
51
50.9%
59
38.1%
106
33.5%
57
32.5%
49
39.0%
322
NO 53.6%
59
49.1%
57
61.9%
172
66.5%
113
67.5%
102
61.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
116
100.0%
278
100.0%
170
100.0%
151

825

Bookmark and Share