Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFHELL

Do you believe that after people die, some souls go to Heaven and others go to Hell?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 609 80.9% 80.9% -.48
DON'T BELIEVE 144 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 77.7%
240
83.1%
369
80.9%
609
DON'T BELIEVE 22.3%
69
16.9%
75
19.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
444

753


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 81.0%
472
89.9%
89
66.0%
35
81.1%
596
DON'T BELIEVE 19.0%
111
10.1%
10
34.0%
18
18.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
99
100.0%
53

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 83.9%
343
70.9%
61
72.0%
18
78.6%
55
81.4%
131
81.0%
608
DON'T BELIEVE 16.1%
66
29.1%
25
28.0%
7
21.4%
15
18.6%
30
19.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
86
100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
161

751


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 87.3%
469
82.6%
100
11.1%
1
66.7%
28
27.8%
10
81.6%
608
DON'T BELIEVE 12.7%
68
17.4%
21
88.9%
8
33.3%
14
72.2%
26
18.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
121
100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
36

745


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 86.1%
217
82.0%
196
73.9%
136
78.9%
15
81.3%
564
DON'T BELIEVE 13.9%
35
18.0%
43
26.1%
48
21.1%
4
18.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
239
100.0%
184
100.0%
19

694


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 87.5%
77
84.1%
180
87.3%
186
75.2%
106
61.1%
58
80.8%
607
DON'T BELIEVE 12.5%
11
15.9%
34
12.7%
27
24.8%
35
38.9%
37
19.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
214
100.0%
213
100.0%
141
100.0%
95

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 80.8%
21
84.6%
77
70.5%
31
76.7%
56
79.8%
67
79.2%
252
DON'T BELIEVE 19.2%
5
15.4%
14
29.5%
13
23.3%
17
20.2%
17
20.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
44
100.0%
73
100.0%
84

318

Bookmark and Share