Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH (Weighted by TOTWT)

Religious Preference Recode (DENOM & RELAFFL)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mainline Protestant 571 41.9% 41.9%
Other Protestant 254 18.6% 60.5%
Catholic 321 23.5% 84%
Jewish 37 2.7% 86.7%
Other 67 4.9% 91.6%
None 91 6.7% 98.3%
Don't know/No answer 23 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 33.2%
71
41.7%
226
40.1%
165
57.8%
100
41.9%
562
Other Protestant 16.8%
36
18.1%
98
23.4%
96
12.7%
22
18.8%
252
Catholic 29.0%
62
24.7%
134
21.2%
87
17.9%
31
23.4%
314
Jewish 3.7%
8
2.2%
12
1.7%
7
4.6%
8
2.6%
35
Other 7.9%
17
4.8%
26
3.6%
15
4.0%
7
4.9%
65
None 7.0%
15
6.5%
35
8.8%
36
2.3%
4
6.7%
90
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
5
2.0%
11
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
542
100.0%
411
100.0%
173

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

1st grade (or less) 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 48.6%
54
40.9%
168
42.2%
157
39.2%
122
44.8%
69
41.9%
570
Other Protestant 17.1%
19
21.9%
90
16.9%
63
16.4%
51
17.5%
27
18.4%
250
Catholic 15.3%
17
24.8%
102
25.8%
96
24.4%
76
19.5%
30
23.6%
321
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
6
7.4%
23
3.9%
6
2.8%
38
Other 6.3%
7
4.1%
17
5.6%
21
4.8%
15
3.9%
6
4.9%
66
None 8.1%
9
6.3%
26
7.0%
26
5.8%
18
7.8%
12
6.7%
91
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
411
100.0%
372
100.0%
311
100.0%
154

1359


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 42.4%
251
41.4%
319
41.8%
570
Other Protestant 17.9%
106
19.2%
148
18.6%
254
Catholic 24.2%
143
23.1%
178
23.6%
321
Jewish 3.2%
19
2.3%
18
2.7%
37
Other 5.1%
30
4.8%
37
4.9%
67
None 5.9%
35
7.3%
56
6.7%
91
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
8
1.9%
15
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
771

1363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 71.1%
557
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
14
0.0%
0
42.6%
571
Other Protestant 28.5%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.7%
31
0.0%
0
18.9%
254
Catholic 0.4%
3
100.0%
318
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
321
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
37
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.8%
67
0.0%
0
5.0%
67
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
6.8%
91
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
318
100.0%
37
100.0%
112
100.0%
91

1341



Bookmark and Share