Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG (Weighted by TOTWT)

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 168 12.3% 12.3%
Once a week 399 29.2% 41.5%
Two to three times a month 218 16% 57.5%
Several times a year 315 23.1% 80.6%
Never 251 18.4% 99%
Refuse 14 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
More than once a week 8.4%
18
11.1%
60
15.3%
63
14.5%
25
12.4%
166
Once a week 23.3%
50
26.8%
145
31.1%
128
39.3%
68
29.2%
391
Two to three times a month 13.0%
28
18.1%
98
14.1%
58
16.2%
28
15.8%
212
Several times a year 31.6%
68
25.0%
135
19.4%
80
16.8%
29
23.3%
312
Never 21.4%
46
18.5%
100
18.9%
78
12.7%
22
18.3%
246
Refuse 2.3%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
541
100.0%
412
100.0%
173

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

1st grade (or less) 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
More than once a week 11.4%
13
10.2%
42
14.0%
52
12.3%
38
14.3%
22
12.3%
167
Once a week 24.6%
28
28.2%
116
28.2%
105
33.2%
103
30.5%
47
29.3%
399
Two to three times a month 13.2%
15
11.9%
49
17.2%
64
20.0%
62
18.2%
28
16.0%
218
Several times a year 18.4%
21
26.5%
109
26.6%
99
20.3%
63
15.6%
24
23.2%
316
Never 28.9%
33
23.3%
96
12.6%
47
13.2%
41
20.1%
31
18.2%
248
Refuse 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
412
100.0%
372
100.0%
310
100.0%
154

1362


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 9.3%
55
14.7%
113
12.3%
168
Once a week 27.1%
161
30.9%
238
29.2%
399
Two to three times a month 17.0%
101
15.3%
118
16.0%
219
Several times a year 22.9%
136
23.3%
180
23.2%
316
Never 21.9%
130
15.6%
120
18.3%
250
Refuse 1.9%
11
0.3%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
771

1365


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
More than once a week 15.6%
122
6.3%
20
5.6%
2
14.2%
16
5.5%
5
12.3%
165
Once a week 32.0%
250
37.6%
120
0.0%
0
22.1%
25
2.2%
2
29.6%
397
Two to three times a month 18.4%
144
15.7%
50
19.4%
7
12.4%
14
2.2%
2
16.2%
217
Several times a year 20.5%
160
24.5%
78
55.6%
20
29.2%
33
15.4%
14
22.7%
305
Never 13.6%
106
15.0%
48
19.4%
7
16.8%
19
72.5%
66
18.3%
246
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
2.2%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
319
100.0%
36
100.0%
113
100.0%
91

1341



Bookmark and Share