Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL (Weighted by TOTWT)

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? NOTE: Open-ended responses from those who answered "SOME OTHER RELIGION" AND passed the screen in RELAFCHK are coded in the data set as OTHRELAF.
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion (Specify)
  5) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist]
  6) Christian or just a Christian [vol]
  7) Don't know/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 783 57.4% 57.4%
Catholic 318 23.3% 80.7%
Jewish 37 2.7% 83.4%
Some other religion (Specify) 67 4.9% 88.3%
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 91 6.7% 95%
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 45 3.3% 98.3%
Don't know/No Answer 23 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 42.5%
91
56.5%
306
62.4%
257
68.2%
118
57.6%
772
Catholic 29.0%
62
24.7%
134
20.9%
86
17.9%
31
23.3%
313
Jewish 3.7%
8
2.2%
12
1.7%
7
4.6%
8
2.6%
35
Some other religion (Specify) 7.9%
17
4.8%
26
3.6%
15
4.0%
7
4.8%
65
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 7.0%
15
6.5%
35
8.5%
35
2.3%
4
6.6%
89
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 7.5%
16
3.3%
18
1.7%
7
2.3%
4
3.4%
45
Don't know/No Answer 2.3%
5
2.0%
11
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
542
100.0%
412
100.0%
173

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

1st grade (or less) 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Protestant 57.7%
64
60.0%
248
56.8%
212
52.1%
162
60.4%
93
57.2%
779
Catholic 15.3%
17
24.7%
102
25.7%
96
23.8%
74
19.5%
30
23.4%
319
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
6
7.4%
23
3.9%
6
2.8%
38
Some other religion (Specify) 6.3%
7
4.1%
17
5.6%
21
4.8%
15
3.9%
6
4.8%
66
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 8.1%
9
6.3%
26
7.0%
26
5.8%
18
7.8%
12
6.7%
91
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 8.1%
9
2.9%
12
2.4%
9
4.2%
13
1.9%
3
3.4%
46
Don't know/No Answer 4.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
413
100.0%
373
100.0%
311
100.0%
154

1362


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 57.3%
340
57.4%
443
57.4%
783
Catholic 23.8%
141
23.1%
178
23.4%
319
Jewish 3.2%
19
2.3%
18
2.7%
37
Some other religion (Specify) 5.1%
30
4.8%
37
4.9%
67
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 5.9%
35
7.3%
56
6.7%
91
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 3.4%
20
3.2%
25
3.3%
45
Don't know/No Answer 1.3%
8
1.9%
15
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
772

1365


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
783
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.4%
783
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
318
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
318
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
37
Some other religion (Specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.8%
67
0.0%
0
5.0%
67
No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
6.8%
91
Christian or just a Christian [vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.2%
45
0.0%
0
3.4%
45
Don't know/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
318
100.0%
37
100.0%
112
100.0%
91

1341



Bookmark and Share