Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP (Weighted by TOTWT)

Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent pentecostal church, independent evangelical church, or what?: NOTE: Asked of respondents who answered "Independent" or "Non/Inter-denominational" to DENOM. Open ended-responses of those who answered "Other" are coded in the data set as OTHINDEP.
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  2) Independent Charismatic
  3) Independent Pentecostal
  4) Independent Evangelical
  5) Other (Specify)
  6) Don't know/"Just independent"
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Independent Fundamentalist 9 20.9% 20.9%
Independent Charismatic 2 4.7% 25.6%
Independent Pentecostal 4 9.3% 34.9%
Independent Evangelical 3 7% 41.9%
Other (Specify) 12 27.9% 69.8%
Don't know/"Just independent" 12 27.9% 97.7%
Refused 1 2.3% 100%
Missing 1332
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Other (Specify) 100.0%
4
14.3%
2
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
Don't know/"Just independent" 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
7
100.0%
3
28.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

42


Education (I-EDUC)

1st grade (or less) 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 25.0%
1
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Independent Pentecostal 50.0%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
7.5%
3
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
44.4%
4
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
27.5%
11
Don't know/"Just independent" 25.0%
1
42.9%
6
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
30.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 20.0%
3
21.4%
6
20.9%
9
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.7%
2
Independent Pentecostal 26.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
Independent Evangelical 13.3%
2
3.6%
1
7.0%
3
Other (Specify) 6.7%
1
39.3%
11
27.9%
12
Don't know/"Just independent" 33.3%
5
25.0%
7
27.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 22.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
Independent Charismatic 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Independent Pentecostal 10.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
Independent Evangelical 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
Other (Specify) 30.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
12
Don't know/"Just independent" 22.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.9%
12
Refused 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

43



Bookmark and Share