Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference (Recode of DENOM & RELAFFL)
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 469 55.4% 55.4% -.67
Other Protestant 144 17% 72.4% -.04
Catholic 123 14.5% 86.9% .59
Jewish 14 1.7% 88.5% 1.22
Other 31 3.7% 92.2% 1.85
None 50 5.9% 98.1% 2.48
Don't know/No answer 16 1.9% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 46.5%
46
48.9%
172
59.2%
157
73.3%
88
55.4%
463
Other Protestant 16.2%
16
17.6%
62
18.9%
50
12.5%
15
17.1%
143
Catholic 20.2%
20
18.2%
64
10.2%
27
8.3%
10
14.5%
121
Jewish 1.0%
1
1.7%
6
1.5%
4
2.5%
3
1.7%
14
Other 5.1%
5
4.8%
17
3.0%
8
0.8%
1
3.7%
31
None 9.1%
9
6.5%
23
6.0%
16
0.8%
1
5.9%
49
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
2
2.3%
8
1.1%
3
1.7%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 54.4%
198
56.1%
271
55.4%
469
Other Protestant 16.5%
60
17.4%
84
17.0%
144
Catholic 15.1%
55
14.1%
68
14.5%
123
Jewish 1.6%
6
1.7%
8
1.7%
14
Other 3.3%
12
3.9%
19
3.7%
31
None 7.1%
26
5.0%
24
5.9%
50
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
1.9%
9
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 52.1%
38
53.3%
122
65.9%
147
50.2%
158
55.4%
465
Other Protestant 24.7%
18
19.7%
45
14.3%
32
14.9%
47
16.9%
142
Catholic 12.3%
9
16.6%
38
9.4%
21
17.1%
54
14.5%
122
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
2.9%
9
1.7%
14
Other 1.4%
1
2.2%
5
4.0%
9
5.1%
16
3.7%
31
None 5.5%
4
5.7%
13
3.6%
8
7.9%
25
6.0%
50
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
3
1.7%
4
1.3%
3
1.9%
6
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 56.2%
372
75.2%
79
62.5%
5
16.4%
10
55.7%
466
Other Protestant 17.2%
114
14.3%
15
12.5%
1
18.0%
11
16.9%
141
Catholic 14.0%
93
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.6%
26
14.6%
122
Jewish 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
14
Other 3.0%
20
2.9%
3
12.5%
1
9.8%
6
3.6%
30
None 6.5%
43
3.8%
4
12.5%
1
3.3%
2
6.0%
50
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 62.1%
172
60.5%
181
45.6%
82
43.2%
19
56.8%
454
Other Protestant 15.5%
43
15.1%
45
20.6%
37
18.2%
8
16.6%
133
Catholic 12.6%
35
13.0%
39
17.8%
32
18.2%
8
14.3%
114
Jewish 1.4%
4
2.3%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Other 4.3%
12
1.3%
4
3.9%
7
6.8%
3
3.3%
26
None 2.5%
7
7.0%
21
7.8%
14
6.8%
3
5.6%
45
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
0.7%
2
2.8%
5
6.8%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
469
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.4%
469
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
144
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
3.7%
31
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
6.0%
50
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share