Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELATT7

[ASKED IF RELIGF99<> "NEVER" OR RELIGF99<>"DON'T KNOW/NO ANSWER] Did you, yourself, happen to attend religious services in the past seven days?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not Sure/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 51% 51% -.98
No 365 48.9% 99.9% 1.01
Not Sure/Refused 1 .1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
29
49.2%
154
51.9%
120
62.8%
71
50.6%
374
No 64.6%
53
50.5%
158
48.1%
111
37.2%
42
49.3%
364
Not Sure/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
313
100.0%
231
100.0%
113

739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
140
55.0%
241
51.0%
381
No 54.7%
169
44.7%
196
48.9%
365
Not Sure/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
438

747


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
23
47.0%
95
54.0%
108
54.7%
150
50.8%
376
No 62.5%
40
53.0%
107
46.0%
92
45.3%
124
49.1%
363
Not Sure/Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
274

740


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
282
56.9%
58
33.3%
2
60.4%
32
50.7%
374
No 50.9%
293
43.1%
44
66.7%
4
39.6%
21
49.1%
362
Not Sure/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
102
100.0%
6
100.0%
53

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
142
50.6%
135
42.8%
65
63.6%
21
51.3%
363
No 43.9%
112
49.4%
132
57.2%
87
36.4%
12
48.5%
343
Not Sure/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
267
100.0%
152
100.0%
33

707


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
217
55.1%
70
55.3%
63
36.4%
4
82.6%
19
21.4%
3
50.9%
376
No 51.7%
232
44.9%
57
43.9%
50
63.6%
7
17.4%
4
78.6%
11
48.9%
361
Not Sure/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
127
100.0%
114
100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
14

738

Bookmark and Share