Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation--Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion
  5) No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist)
  6) Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered]
  7) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 577 68.1% 68.1% -.54
Catholic 122 14.4% 82.5% .11
Jewish 14 1.7% 84.2% .75
Some other religion 41 4.8% 89% 1.4
No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 48 5.7% 94.7% 2.05
Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered] 29 3.4% 98.1% 2.69
Don't Know/No answer 16 1.9% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Protestant 57.6%
57
61.9%
218
72.8%
193
85.0%
102
68.2%
570
Catholic 20.2%
20
18.2%
64
10.2%
27
7.5%
9
14.4%
120
Jewish 1.0%
1
1.7%
6
1.5%
4
2.5%
3
1.7%
14
Some other religion 6.1%
6
6.0%
21
4.5%
12
1.7%
2
4.9%
41
No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 9.1%
9
6.3%
22
5.7%
15
0.8%
1
5.6%
47
Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered] 4.0%
4
3.7%
13
4.2%
11
0.8%
1
3.5%
29
Don't Know/No answer 2.0%
2
2.3%
8
1.1%
3
1.7%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 64.6%
235
70.8%
342
68.1%
577
Catholic 14.8%
54
14.1%
68
14.4%
122
Jewish 1.6%
6
1.7%
8
1.7%
14
Some other religion 5.5%
20
4.3%
21
4.8%
41
No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 6.6%
24
5.0%
24
5.7%
48
Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered] 4.9%
18
2.3%
11
3.4%
29
Don't Know/No answer 1.9%
7
1.9%
9
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Protestant 69.9%
51
67.7%
155
75.8%
169
62.2%
196
68.0%
571
Catholic 12.3%
9
16.6%
38
9.4%
21
16.8%
53
14.4%
121
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
2.9%
9
1.7%
14
Some other religion 2.7%
2
3.5%
8
4.9%
11
6.3%
20
4.9%
41
No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 5.5%
4
5.2%
12
3.6%
8
7.6%
24
5.7%
48
Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered] 5.5%
4
4.4%
10
3.6%
8
2.2%
7
3.5%
29
Don't Know/No answer 4.1%
3
1.7%
4
1.3%
3
1.9%
6
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Protestant 69.3%
459
83.8%
88
75.0%
6
31.1%
19
68.4%
572
Catholic 13.9%
92
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.6%
26
14.5%
121
Jewish 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
14
Some other religion 4.4%
29
3.8%
4
12.5%
1
9.8%
6
4.8%
40
No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 6.2%
41
3.8%
4
12.5%
1
3.3%
2
5.7%
48
Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered] 3.2%
21
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.3%
28
Don't Know/No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Protestant 76.2%
211
70.2%
210
60.0%
108
59.1%
26
69.4%
555
Catholic 12.3%
34
13.0%
39
17.8%
32
18.2%
8
14.1%
113
Jewish 1.4%
4
2.3%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Some other religion 5.4%
15
2.7%
8
5.6%
10
6.8%
3
4.5%
36
No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 2.5%
7
6.7%
20
7.2%
13
6.8%
3
5.4%
43
Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered] 0.7%
2
4.3%
13
5.0%
9
2.3%
1
3.1%
25
Don't Know/No answer 1.4%
4
0.7%
2
2.8%
5
6.8%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protestant 95.9%
450
87.5%
126
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.4%
577
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
99.2%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
122
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Some other religion 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
4.0%
2
4.9%
41
No religion (Not religious/Agnostic/Atheist) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.0%
48
5.8%
48
Christian or just a Christian [Volunteered] 2.3%
11
12.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share