Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WSHPRACE

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED RELIG599=ABOUT ONCE A MONTH, OR 2 TO 3 TIMES A MONTH, OR NEARLY VERY WEEK, OR EVERY WEEK OR SEVERAL TIMES A WEEK] Though hard to know for sure, would you say that [people of R's race] make up more than 80% or less than 80% of the worship service you normally attend at your place of worship?
  1) Yes, more than 80%
  2) No, less than or equal to 80%
  3) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, more than 80% 448 85.3% 85.3% -.39
No, less than or equal to 80% 64 12.2% 97.5% 1.89
Don't Know/No answer 13 2.5% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, more than 80% 84.6%
44
82.9%
175
88.0%
146
87.6%
78
85.5%
443
No, less than or equal to 80% 13.5%
7
14.2%
30
9.6%
16
11.2%
10
12.2%
63
Don't Know/No answer 1.9%
1
2.8%
6
2.4%
4
1.1%
1
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
211
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, more than 80% 84.2%
170
86.1%
278
85.3%
448
No, less than or equal to 80% 13.9%
28
11.1%
36
12.2%
64
Don't Know/No answer 2.0%
4
2.8%
9
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
323

525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, more than 80% 82.9%
34
85.2%
109
86.1%
130
85.9%
170
85.5%
443
No, less than or equal to 80% 14.6%
6
11.7%
15
12.6%
19
11.6%
23
12.2%
63
Don't Know/No answer 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
1.3%
2
2.5%
5
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
151
100.0%
198

518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, more than 80% 88.4%
349
86.9%
73
100.0%
4
52.8%
19
85.7%
445
No, less than or equal to 80% 9.6%
38
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
47.2%
17
12.1%
63
Don't Know/No answer 2.0%
8
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
84
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

519


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, more than 80% 89.6%
164
87.2%
171
83.2%
79
70.8%
17
86.5%
431
No, less than or equal to 80% 9.3%
17
10.7%
21
12.6%
12
25.0%
6
11.2%
56
Don't Know/No answer 1.1%
2
2.0%
4
4.2%
4
4.2%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
196
100.0%
95
100.0%
24

498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, more than 80% 94.7%
305
71.3%
67
70.6%
60
100.0%
4
60.0%
12
0.00%
0
85.3%
448
No, less than or equal to 80% 4.0%
13
22.3%
21
27.1%
23
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
0.00%
0
12.2%
64
Don't Know/No answer 1.2%
4
6.4%
6
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
94
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

525

Bookmark and Share