Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOMOLAW

In your opinion, should it be legal or not legal for homosexuals to marry?
  1) Legal
  2) Illegal
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal 209 24.7% 24.7% -1.44
Illegal 486 57.4% 82.1% .1
Don't know/No answer 152 17.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Legal 48.5%
48
25.6%
90
20.8%
55
12.5%
15
24.9%
208
Illegal 35.4%
35
56.0%
197
62.6%
166
67.5%
81
57.3%
479
Don't know/No answer 16.2%
16
18.5%
65
16.6%
44
20.0%
24
17.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal 23.6%
86
25.5%
123
24.7%
209
Illegal 59.3%
216
55.9%
270
57.4%
486
Don't know/No answer 17.0%
62
18.6%
90
17.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Legal 9.6%
7
22.3%
51
27.4%
61
28.6%
90
24.9%
209
Illegal 72.6%
53
59.0%
135
55.6%
124
53.3%
168
57.1%
480
Don't know/No answer 17.8%
13
18.8%
43
17.0%
38
18.1%
57
18.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Legal 24.9%
165
21.9%
23
12.5%
1
31.1%
19
24.9%
208
Illegal 58.0%
384
58.1%
61
75.0%
6
45.9%
28
57.3%
479
Don't know/No answer 17.1%
113
20.0%
21
12.5%
1
23.0%
14
17.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Legal 17.7%
49
29.8%
89
29.4%
53
20.5%
9
25.0%
200
Illegal 70.0%
194
52.5%
157
48.9%
88
54.5%
24
57.9%
463
Don't know/No answer 12.3%
34
17.7%
53
21.7%
39
25.0%
11
17.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Legal 17.9%
84
21.5%
31
35.8%
44
64.3%
9
32.3%
10
52.0%
26
24.5%
204
Illegal 63.8%
299
64.6%
93
41.5%
51
21.4%
3
61.3%
19
24.0%
12
57.4%
477
Don't know/No answer 18.3%
86
13.9%
20
22.8%
28
14.3%
2
6.5%
2
24.0%
12
18.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share