Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELRSNL

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "LEGAL" TO HOMOLAW] Is your view that homosexual marriage should be legal based at all on your religious beliefs, such as what the Bible or church teaches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know; No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 8.1% 8.1% -2.65
No 181 86.6% 94.7% .08
Don't know; No answer 11 5.3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
5
6.7%
6
9.1%
5
6.7%
1
8.2%
17
No 87.5%
42
86.7%
78
89.1%
49
73.3%
11
86.5%
180
Don't know; No answer 2.1%
1
6.7%
6
1.8%
1
20.0%
3
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
90
100.0%
55
100.0%
15

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
7
8.1%
10
8.1%
17
No 83.7%
72
88.6%
109
86.6%
181
Don't know; No answer 8.1%
7
3.3%
4
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
123

209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
9.8%
5
9.8%
6
5.6%
5
8.1%
17
No 85.7%
6
84.3%
43
85.2%
52
88.9%
80
86.6%
181
Don't know; No answer 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
4.9%
3
5.6%
5
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
51
100.0%
61
100.0%
90

209


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
11
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
7.7%
16
No 86.7%
143
91.3%
21
100.0%
1
84.2%
16
87.0%
181
Don't know; No answer 6.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
19

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
5
9.0%
8
1.9%
1
33.3%
3
8.5%
17
No 81.6%
40
86.5%
77
94.3%
50
66.7%
6
86.5%
173
Don't know; No answer 8.2%
4
4.5%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
89
100.0%
53
100.0%
9

200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
10
6.5%
2
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.4%
15
No 82.1%
69
90.3%
28
88.6%
39
100.0%
9
90.0%
9
92.3%
24
87.3%
178
Don't know; No answer 6.0%
5
3.2%
1
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.8%
1
5.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
26

204

Bookmark and Share