Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LRELONLY

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO RELRSNL] Would you say your religious beliefs are one of several reasons you think that homosexual marriage should be legal, or the only reason you think that homosexual marriage should be legal?
  1) One of several
  2) The only reason
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of several 10 58.8% 58.8% -.74
The only reason 5 29.4% 88.2% .66
Don't know/No answer 2 11.8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
One of several 60.0%
3
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
58.8%
10
The only reason 40.0%
2
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of several 71.4%
5
50.0%
5
58.8%
10
The only reason 28.6%
2
30.0%
3
29.4%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
10

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
One of several 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
58.8%
10
The only reason 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
29.4%
5
Don't know/No answer 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

17


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
One of several 72.7%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
62.5%
10
The only reason 27.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
31.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

16


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
One of several 60.0%
3
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
58.8%
10
The only reason 20.0%
1
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
29.4%
5
Don't know/No answer 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
One of several 60.0%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
The only reason 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share