Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELRSNNL

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "ILLEGAL" TO HOMOLAW] Is your view that homosexual marriage should not be legal based at all on you your religious beliefs, such as what the Bible or church teaches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 370 76.1% 76.1% -.53
No 100 20.6% 96.7% 1.42
Don't know/No answer 16 3.3% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
21
81.7%
161
75.9%
126
70.4%
57
76.2%
365
No 34.3%
12
16.2%
32
22.3%
37
21.0%
17
20.5%
98
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.8%
3
8.6%
7
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
197
100.0%
166
100.0%
81

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
151
81.1%
219
76.1%
370
No 27.3%
59
15.2%
41
20.6%
100
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
6
3.7%
10
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
270

486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
32
77.0%
104
79.8%
99
76.8%
129
75.8%
364
No 30.2%
16
20.0%
27
17.7%
22
20.8%
35
20.8%
100
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
5
3.0%
4
2.4%
3
2.4%
4
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
124
100.0%
168

480


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
290
82.0%
50
83.3%
5
75.0%
21
76.4%
366
No 21.4%
82
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
20.3%
97
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
12
3.3%
2
16.7%
1
3.6%
1
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
61
100.0%
6
100.0%
28

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
156
75.2%
118
71.6%
63
66.7%
16
76.2%
353
No 18.0%
35
22.3%
35
25.0%
22
20.8%
5
21.0%
97
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
3
2.5%
4
3.4%
3
12.5%
3
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
157
100.0%
88
100.0%
24

463


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
238
83.9%
78
62.7%
32
33.3%
1
78.9%
15
33.3%
4
77.1%
368
No 18.1%
54
16.1%
15
33.3%
17
66.7%
2
15.8%
3
50.0%
6
20.3%
97
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.7%
2
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
93
100.0%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

477

Bookmark and Share