Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NRELONLY

[ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO RELRSNNL] Would you say your religious beliefs are one of several reasons you think that homosexual marriage should not be legal, or the ONLY reason you think that homosexual marriage should not be legal?
  1) One of several
  2) The only reason
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of several 243 65.7% 65.7% -.7
The only reason 122 33% 98.6% 1.27
Don't know/No answer 5 1.4% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
One of several 66.7%
14
67.1%
108
67.5%
85
57.9%
33
65.8%
240
The only reason 33.3%
7
32.3%
52
32.5%
41
36.8%
21
33.2%
121
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
57

365


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of several 70.2%
106
62.6%
137
65.7%
243
The only reason 28.5%
43
36.1%
79
33.0%
122
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
219

370


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
One of several 53.1%
17
60.6%
63
68.7%
68
69.8%
90
65.4%
238
The only reason 46.9%
15
35.6%
37
31.3%
31
30.2%
39
33.5%
122
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
104
100.0%
99
100.0%
129

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
One of several 67.9%
197
50.0%
25
80.0%
4
71.4%
15
65.8%
241
The only reason 30.7%
89
50.0%
25
20.0%
1
28.6%
6
33.1%
121
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
50
100.0%
5
100.0%
21

366


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
One of several 67.3%
105
64.4%
76
73.0%
46
56.3%
9
66.9%
236
The only reason 30.1%
47
35.6%
42
27.0%
17
43.8%
7
32.0%
113
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
118
100.0%
63
100.0%
16

353


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
One of several 66.0%
157
60.3%
47
81.3%
26
100.0%
1
53.3%
8
75.0%
3
65.8%
242
The only reason 32.4%
77
38.5%
30
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
25.0%
1
32.9%
121
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
78
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

368

Bookmark and Share