Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JESUS

I believe that Jesus is the son of God.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/Can't say/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 774 91.4% 91.4% -.29
Disagree 51 6% 97.4% 2.28
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 22 2.6% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 88.9%
88
92.9%
327
89.8%
238
93.3%
112
91.5%
765
Disagree 9.1%
9
4.8%
17
7.5%
20
4.2%
5
6.1%
51
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 2.0%
2
2.3%
8
2.6%
7
2.5%
3
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 89.0%
324
93.2%
450
91.4%
774
Disagree 7.4%
27
5.0%
24
6.0%
51
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 3.6%
13
1.9%
9
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 98.6%
72
95.6%
219
95.1%
212
83.8%
264
91.3%
767
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
3.1%
7
11.4%
36
6.1%
51
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 1.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
4
4.8%
15
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 91.1%
603
99.0%
104
87.5%
7
82.0%
50
91.4%
764
Disagree 6.2%
41
1.0%
1
12.5%
1
13.1%
8
6.1%
51
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 95.3%
264
89.3%
267
87.8%
158
93.2%
41
91.3%
730
Disagree 2.9%
8
8.0%
24
8.3%
15
4.5%
2
6.1%
49
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 1.8%
5
2.7%
8
3.9%
7
2.3%
1
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 97.4%
457
95.8%
138
96.7%
119
14.3%
2
74.2%
23
42.0%
21
91.5%
760
Disagree 0.9%
4
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
78.6%
11
22.6%
7
44.0%
22
6.0%
50
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 1.7%
8
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
7.1%
1
3.2%
1
14.0%
7
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share