Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DRYUS

There should be a law forbidding the sale of all beer, wine, and liquor throughout the nation.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/Can't say/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 172 20.3% 20.3% -1.82
Disagree 646 76.3% 96.6% .37
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 29 3.4% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 12.1%
12
18.8%
66
23.0%
61
26.7%
32
20.5%
171
Disagree 86.9%
86
79.0%
278
73.6%
195
64.2%
77
76.1%
636
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 1.0%
1
2.3%
8
3.4%
9
9.2%
11
3.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 15.4%
56
24.0%
116
20.3%
172
Disagree 82.4%
300
71.6%
346
76.3%
646
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 2.2%
8
4.3%
21
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 34.2%
25
25.8%
59
23.3%
52
10.8%
34
20.2%
170
Disagree 54.8%
40
70.7%
162
74.0%
165
87.3%
275
76.4%
642
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 11.0%
8
3.5%
8
2.7%
6
1.9%
6
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 17.8%
118
31.4%
33
37.5%
3
24.6%
15
20.2%
169
Disagree 79.2%
524
61.9%
65
62.5%
5
73.8%
45
76.4%
639
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 3.0%
20
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Agree 17.0%
47
23.4%
70
19.4%
35
22.7%
10
20.3%
162
Disagree 80.5%
223
70.9%
212
78.3%
141
75.0%
33
76.1%
609
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 2.5%
7
5.7%
17
2.2%
4
2.3%
1
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 21.5%
101
23.6%
34
11.4%
14
14.3%
2
29.0%
9
20.0%
10
20.5%
170
Disagree 74.6%
350
72.9%
105
87.8%
108
85.7%
12
64.5%
20
78.0%
39
76.3%
634
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 3.8%
18
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.0%
1
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share