Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


VOTECTH

If your party nominated someone for president who was generally well qualified and happened to be Catholic, would you vote for the candidate?
  1) Would vote for candidate
  2) Would not vote for candidate
  3) Depends [Volunteered]
  4) Don't know/Can't say/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would vote for candidate 786 92.8% 92.8% -.26
Would not vote for candidate 16 1.9% 94.7% 1.47
Depends [Volunteered] 24 2.8% 97.5% 3.21
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 21 2.5% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Would vote for candidate 92.9%
92
92.0%
324
94.7%
251
90.8%
109
92.8%
776
Would not vote for candidate 3.0%
3
2.0%
7
1.5%
4
1.7%
2
1.9%
16
Depends [Volunteered] 2.0%
2
3.1%
11
2.6%
7
3.3%
4
2.9%
24
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 2.0%
2
2.8%
10
1.1%
3
4.2%
5
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Would vote for candidate 92.9%
338
92.8%
448
92.8%
786
Would not vote for candidate 2.7%
10
1.2%
6
1.9%
16
Depends [Volunteered] 3.0%
11
2.7%
13
2.8%
24
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 1.4%
5
3.3%
16
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Would vote for candidate 80.8%
59
90.8%
208
93.3%
208
96.8%
305
92.9%
780
Would not vote for candidate 4.1%
3
3.5%
8
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.9%
16
Depends [Volunteered] 6.8%
5
3.9%
9
2.7%
6
1.3%
4
2.9%
24
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 8.2%
6
1.7%
4
3.1%
7
1.0%
3
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Would vote for candidate 93.8%
621
88.6%
93
87.5%
7
90.2%
55
92.8%
776
Would not vote for candidate 1.5%
10
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.9%
16
Depends [Volunteered] 2.3%
15
3.8%
4
12.5%
1
6.6%
4
2.9%
24
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 2.4%
16
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Would vote for candidate 93.5%
259
94.0%
281
93.3%
168
84.1%
37
93.1%
745
Would not vote for candidate 1.8%
5
2.0%
6
2.2%
4
2.3%
1
2.0%
16
Depends [Volunteered] 2.9%
8
2.7%
8
2.8%
5
6.8%
3
3.0%
24
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.7%
3
6.8%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Would vote for candidate 94.7%
444
91.7%
132
91.9%
113
100.0%
14
80.6%
25
90.0%
45
93.0%
773
Would not vote for candidate 1.5%
7
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
15
Depends [Volunteered] 2.3%
11
2.8%
4
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
1
2.8%
23
Don't know/Can't say/No answer 1.5%
7
2.1%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
6.0%
3
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share