Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African American
  3) Native American/American Indian
  4) Other
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 626 75.5% 75.5% -.47
Black/African American 116 14% 89.5% .53
Native American/American Indian 6 .7% 90.2% 1.54
Other 62 7.5% 97.7% 2.55
No answer 19 2.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
White 66.7%
60
74.1%
255
78.2%
204
81.5%
101
75.7%
620
Black/African American 20.0%
18
15.1%
52
13.0%
34
8.9%
11
14.0%
115
Native American/American Indian 1.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
Other 12.2%
11
6.7%
23
6.9%
18
7.3%
9
7.4%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
3.5%
12
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
White 66.2%
45
75.0%
186
76.4%
165
74.1%
140
84.2%
85
75.5%
621
Black/African American 20.6%
14
16.5%
41
13.0%
28
12.2%
23
9.9%
10
14.1%
116
Native American/American Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
6
Other 10.3%
7
6.0%
15
7.4%
16
10.6%
20
4.0%
4
7.5%
62
No answer 2.9%
2
2.0%
5
2.8%
6
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 77.5%
283
73.9%
343
75.5%
626
Black/African American 12.1%
44
15.5%
72
14.0%
116
Native American/American Indian 1.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
Other 8.2%
30
6.9%
32
7.5%
62
No answer 1.1%
4
3.2%
15
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
White 79.1%
463
66.9%
85
83.3%
10
58.2%
32
82.9%
29
76.0%
619
Black/African American 15.2%
89
5.5%
7
8.3%
1
21.8%
12
8.6%
3
13.8%
112
Native American/American Indian 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.6%
5
Other 3.4%
20
22.8%
29
8.3%
1
16.4%
9
5.7%
2
7.5%
61
No answer 1.5%
9
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814