Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RCMIN

Interview's length in categories
  1) Less 15 minutes
  2) 15-19 minutes
  3) 20-29 minutes
  4) 30+ minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less 15 minutes 739 89.5% 89.5% -.31
15-19 minutes 64 7.7% 97.2% 1.84
20-29 minutes 15 1.8% 99% 3.98
30+ minutes 8 1% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 95.5%
84
92.4%
317
90.0%
235
77.4%
96
89.7%
732
15-19 minutes 4.5%
4
6.4%
22
6.9%
18
13.7%
17
7.5%
61
20-29 minutes 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.3%
6
4.8%
6
1.8%
15
30+ minutes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
4.0%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
343
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

816


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 89.6%
60
88.3%
219
88.8%
191
92.0%
173
89.1%
90
89.5%
733
15-19 minutes 4.5%
3
9.3%
23
8.4%
18
6.4%
12
7.9%
8
7.8%
64
20-29 minutes 4.5%
3
2.0%
5
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
1.8%
15
30+ minutes 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
248
100.0%
215
100.0%
188
100.0%
101

819


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 89.0%
323
89.8%
416
89.5%
739
15-19 minutes 8.0%
29
7.6%
35
7.7%
64
20-29 minutes 2.2%
8
1.5%
7
1.8%
15
30+ minutes 0.8%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
463

826


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Less 15 minutes 88.3%
515
96.0%
121
100.0%
12
81.8%
45
94.3%
33
89.5%
726
15-19 minutes 8.6%
50
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
2.9%
1
7.8%
63
20-29 minutes 2.4%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
30+ minutes 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
126
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

811