Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHERN

Do you consider yourself a Southerner, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 562 67.9% 67.9% -.66
No 245 29.6% 97.5% 1.24
Don't know/No answer 21 2.5% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
57
65.6%
225
75.1%
196
65.3%
81
68.3%
559
No 34.4%
31
32.4%
111
23.0%
60
32.3%
40
29.6%
242
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.9%
5
2.4%
3
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
343
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

818


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
51
68.5%
170
66.2%
143
70.2%
132
60.4%
61
67.8%
557
No 20.6%
14
29.0%
72
31.9%
69
26.6%
50
38.6%
39
29.7%
244
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
3
2.4%
6
1.9%
4
3.2%
6
1.0%
1
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
188
100.0%
101

821


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
250
67.2%
312
67.9%
562
No 30.2%
110
29.1%
135
29.6%
245
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
3.7%
17
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
464

828


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
435
48.8%
62
50.0%
6
61.8%
34
42.9%
15
67.9%
552
No 23.5%
137
47.2%
60
50.0%
6
36.4%
20
54.3%
19
29.8%
242
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
12
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
1
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

813