Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GALREG

Gallup Org. Regionalization Recode of STATE
  1) South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 829 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
South 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124
100.0%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
South 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101
100.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 100.0%
365
100.0%
464
100.0%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
South 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35
100.0%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814