Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRADE

Educational attainment, Collapsed recode of EDUC
  1) Less than Grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th Grade
  3) HS Grad
  4) Some college
  5) College grad or more
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than Grade 9 20 2.4% 2.4% -2.72
9th to 11th Grade 48 5.8% 8.2% -1.78
HS Grad 248 29.9% 38.1% -.83
Some college 216 26.1% 64.2% .11
College grad or more 290 35% 99.2% 1.06
No answer 7 .8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 2.2%
2
0.9%
3
1.9%
5
8.1%
10
2.4%
20
9th to 11th Grade 12.2%
11
2.3%
8
5.4%
14
12.1%
15
5.9%
48
HS Grad 50.0%
45
29.7%
102
24.1%
63
29.8%
37
30.2%
247
Some college 25.6%
23
26.5%
91
25.3%
66
25.0%
31
25.8%
211
College grad or more 10.0%
9
39.8%
137
43.3%
113
22.6%
28
35.0%
287
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 29.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
9th to 11th Grade 70.6%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
48
HS Grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
248
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
216
College grad or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
189
100.0%
101
35.3%
290
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 2.7%
10
2.2%
10
2.4%
20
9th to 11th Grade 3.3%
12
7.8%
36
5.8%
48
HS Grad 29.6%
108
30.2%
140
29.9%
248
Some college 24.4%
89
27.4%
127
26.1%
216
College grad or more 39.2%
143
31.7%
147
35.0%
290
No answer 0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Less than Grade 9 2.6%
15
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
20
9th to 11th Grade 5.5%
32
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
8.6%
3
5.8%
47
HS Grad 31.6%
185
28.3%
36
8.3%
1
29.1%
16
20.0%
7
30.1%
245
Some college 25.6%
150
21.3%
27
25.0%
3
38.2%
21
34.3%
12
26.2%
213
College grad or more 34.2%
200
40.9%
52
66.7%
8
21.8%
12
34.3%
12
34.9%
284
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814