Southern Focus Poll, Southern Sample, Spring 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DEEPSOU

Residence in Deep South, Recode of STATE
  1) Deep South
  2) Peripheral South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deep South 217 26.2% 26.2% -1.68
Peripheral South 612 73.8% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 years old 25 to 44 years old 45 to 64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Deep South 28.9%
26
25.3%
87
27.2%
71
25.0%
31
26.3%
215
Peripheral South 71.1%
64
74.7%
257
72.8%
190
75.0%
93
73.7%
604
Non-South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
344
100.0%
261
100.0%
124

819


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grade 12th grade (High school) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (MA, PHD, LLD, MD) TOTAL
Deep South 29.4%
20
25.0%
62
28.2%
61
22.8%
43
28.7%
29
26.2%
215
Peripheral South 70.6%
48
75.0%
186
71.8%
155
77.2%
146
71.3%
72
73.8%
607
Non-South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
101

822


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Deep South 26.6%
97
25.9%
120
26.2%
217
Peripheral South 73.4%
268
74.1%
344
73.8%
612
Non-South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
464

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No religion [Not religious/agnostic/atheist] TOTAL
Deep South 29.1%
170
18.1%
23
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
17.1%
6
26.0%
212
Peripheral South 70.9%
415
81.9%
104
100.0%
12
76.4%
42
82.9%
29
74.0%
602
Non-South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
35

814